NLP Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
NLP appears in 1,118 active technology job listings in India, 2.1% of the 52,867 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (67%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (41% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 11% of NLP listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (103 jobs).
- 12% (139) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name NLP also name Python (75%), Machine Learning (66%), LLMs (Large Language Models) (42%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI67% · 754
- Backend Engineering26% · 293
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 23
- Business Intelligence / Analytics2% · 19
- Security / Cybersecurity1% · 7
- Full Stack Development0% · 5
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years11% · 103
- 2–4 years36% · 352
- 5–8 years41% · 403
- 9+ years12% · 116
Based on the 87% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 359
- Hyderabad16% · 176
- Delhi NCR14% · 156
- Remote12% · 139
- Pune10% · 117
- Chennai8% · 88
- Gurugram6% · 69
- Noida5% · 58
- Mumbai5% · 51
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 139
- Hybrid6% · 72
- On-site81% · 907
Skills listed alongside NLP
- Python75% · 835
- Machine Learning66% · 737
- LLMs (Large Language Models)42% · 475
- Data Science36% · 398
- Deep Learning34% · 375
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)33% · 374
- PyTorch32% · 359
- AWS32% · 357
- TensorFlow31% · 347
- Microsoft Azure30% · 332
- SQL27% · 299
- Google Cloud (GCP)26% · 286
- prompt engineering24% · 273
- LangChain22% · 247
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Google25
- Infosys22
- Accenture in India18
- EY15
- Tata Consultancy Services13
- Deloitte12
- Capgemini10
- Optum India9
- Amazon9
- Accenture9
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest NLP openings
- Gen AI Architect — Cognizant · Hybrid - Gurugram, Delhi / NCR
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Technical Lead - Data Science & AI — Euromonitor International · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Multiple AI Positions | AI Consultant, AI Architect, AI Engineer & Applied AI Scientist | KT2i Hiring (Fully Remote) — KT2i & Aktionable AI. · India
- Generative AI Engineer - Freshers 2026/27 (Computer Science or AI Only) — Digitals AI · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Data Science Lead/Manager- Immediate Joiner — AI Product Development · Bengaluru(Bommanahalli)
- AI Solutions Architect (Presales & Delivery) — Atlas Systems · Bengaluru
- Data Scientist — ICE · Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
- AI Engineer — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for NLP jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

