LLMs (Large Language Models) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
LLMs (Large Language Models) appears in 4,061 active technology job listings in India, 7.7% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (47%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (48% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 4% of LLMs (Large Language Models) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (132 jobs).
- 16% (666) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name LLMs (Large Language Models) also name Python (66%), RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) (48%), AWS (39%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering47% · 1,894
- Data Science / ML / AI34% · 1,371
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 215
- Security / Cybersecurity3% · 133
- Full Stack Development3% · 129
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 103
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years4% · 132
- 2–4 years32% · 1,150
- 5–8 years48% · 1,721
- 9+ years17% · 603
Based on the 89% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru33% · 1,356
- Remote16% · 666
- Hyderabad16% · 630
- Delhi NCR12% · 494
- Pune10% · 386
- Chennai6% · 257
- Gurugram6% · 228
- Mumbai5% · 220
- Noida4% · 153
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 666
- Hybrid4% · 176
- On-site79% · 3,219
Skills listed alongside LLMs (Large Language Models)
- Python66% · 2,697
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)48% · 1,939
- AWS39% · 1,565
- CI/CD38% · 1,526
- Microsoft Azure32% · 1,313
- Docker28% · 1,124
- prompt engineering27% · 1,106
- Google Cloud (GCP)27% · 1,101
- SQL26% · 1,047
- LangChain25% · 1,007
- Machine Learning25% · 998
- Git23% · 949
- Kubernetes23% · 940
- REST APIs23% · 922
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY58
- Jobgether46
- Tata Consultancy Services44
- Deloitte42
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC41
- Infosys38
- Accenture in India37
- Virtusa21
- HuntingCube21
- Zorba Ai18
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest LLMs (Large Language Models) openings
- Senior AI Engineer - Multi Agent Orchestration — HUCON Solutions · Hyderabad
- Lead AI Engineer — Siemens Healthcare · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Ai Ml Engineer — IntraEdge Technology · Remote
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior AI / GenAI Engineer — Artech L.L.C. · India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- AI Technical Architect — NetApp · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Gemini Enterprise FDE Assessor And Trainer — Flying Samurai Solutions · India
- Manager -AI Assessment — Edunet Foundation · Delhi, India
Get alerts for LLMs (Large Language Models) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

