Tech Jobs for 9+ years Experience in India
6,132 active technology job listings in India ask for 9+ years of experience, 11.6% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the largest role (44%). Bengaluru has the most openings (39%).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- 11% (688) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 39% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- The most requested skills at this level are Python (27%), AWS (26%), Microsoft Azure (26%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering44% · 2,700
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership21% · 1,318
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud7% · 403
- Data Science / ML / AI6% · 355
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 223
- Database Administration4% · 215
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years0% · 0
- 2–4 years0% · 0
- 5–8 years0% · 0
- 9+ years100% · 6,132
Based on the 100% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru39% · 2,384
- Hyderabad18% · 1,111
- Pune14% · 884
- Remote11% · 688
- Delhi NCR11% · 665
- Chennai10% · 639
- Mumbai7% · 408
- Gurugram5% · 317
- Noida4% · 269
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 688
- Hybrid7% · 438
- On-site82% · 5,006
Most requested skills
- Python27% · 1,629
- AWS26% · 1,601
- Microsoft Azure26% · 1,579
- CI/CD25% · 1,537
- DevOps18% · 1,085
- SQL18% · 1,075
- Java16% · 1,011
- Agile16% · 998
- Google Cloud (GCP)15% · 934
- Kubernetes15% · 891
- Microservices14% · 868
- REST APIs11% · 660
- Git11% · 650
- Docker10% · 611
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services111
- EY101
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC85
- Infosys71
- Deloitte50
- Accenture in India43
- Quest Global40
- Virtusa39
- Innova ESI39
- State Street39
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest 9+ years (senior & leadership) openings
- Forward Deployed Engineer Tech Lead (Immediate Joiners) — Tata Consultancy Services · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- .Net Developer -Immediate hiring with Innominds Software -Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- Lead Software Engineer (Java Full Stack, Camunda BPM, GenAI) — Wells Fargo · Hyderabad
- Data Architect — Quest Global · Hybrid - Bengaluru, karnata
- IAM Specialist — Alstom Transportation · Bengaluru
- Lead Architect — Alstom Transportation · Bengaluru
- Team Lead(Full-Stack) - Software Engineering — Esko · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Automation Excellence Lead — A.P. Moller Maersk · Pune, Bengaluru
- D365 Finance & Operations Technical Architect — Pi Square Technologies · Remote
- Lead AI Engineer — Siemens Healthcare · Hybrid - Bengaluru
Get alerts for 9+ years (senior & leadership) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

