SQL Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
SQL appears in 11,263 active technology job listings in India, 21.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (53%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (50% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of SQL listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (541 jobs).
- 14% (1,584) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name SQL also name Python (47%), CI/CD (30%), AWS (27%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering53% · 5,919
- Business Intelligence / Analytics10% · 1,120
- Database Administration7% · 795
- Data Engineering7% · 786
- Data Science / ML / AI6% · 655
- Full Stack Development6% · 626
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 541
- 2–4 years34% · 3,376
- 5–8 years50% · 5,025
- 9+ years11% · 1,075
Based on the 89% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 3,522
- Hyderabad16% · 1,798
- Remote14% · 1,584
- Pune13% · 1,471
- Delhi NCR11% · 1,233
- Chennai9% · 1,061
- Mumbai6% · 714
- Gurugram5% · 594
- Noida4% · 438
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote14% · 1,584
- Hybrid6% · 635
- On-site80% · 9,044
Skills listed alongside SQL
- Python47% · 5,321
- CI/CD30% · 3,351
- AWS27% · 3,008
- Git25% · 2,847
- Microsoft Azure25% · 2,841
- REST APIs23% · 2,644
- Agile22% · 2,449
- Java21% · 2,353
- Google Cloud (GCP)15% · 1,716
- Docker14% · 1,607
- Power BI14% · 1,574
- DevOps14% · 1,564
- JavaScript13% · 1,496
- Oracle13% · 1,487
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services245
- EY223
- Infosys142
- Deloitte97
- NTT DATA North America90
- Innova ESI82
- Jobgether81
- Citi73
- CGI71
- UST70
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest SQL openings
- .Net Developer - Immediate Opportunity with Innominds - Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- .Net Developer -Immediate hiring with Innominds Software -Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- Senior Data Engineer - IQ/0222 — Iquest Management Consultants · Pune
- C2H - Infosys - Data Engineer - Pune — Infosys · Pune
- Data Scientist — Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Data Architect — Quest Global · Hybrid - Bengaluru, karnata
- Data Engineer — BU Soft Tech · Hybrid - Chennai
- AI Data Analyst, SQL Revenue & Growth Analytics (Claude LLMs)- Remote — Bhavnaditya Accounting And Order Services · Remote
- Snowflake Data Engineer — Wissda Consulting · Hybrid - Mysuru, Bengaluru
- Snowflake — KPI Partners · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
Get alerts for SQL jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

