JavaScript Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
JavaScript appears in 6,256 active technology job listings in India, 11.8% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (49%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 9% of JavaScript listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (475 jobs).
- 17% (1,065) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 27% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name JavaScript also name Git (41%), CSS (39%), HTML (39%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering49% · 3,095
- Full Stack Development21% · 1,297
- Frontend Engineering16% · 982
- QA / Testing / SDET6% · 394
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 136
- Mobile Engineering1% · 81
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years9% · 475
- 2–4 years36% · 1,865
- 5–8 years46% · 2,371
- 9+ years8% · 421
Based on the 82% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru27% · 1,685
- Remote17% · 1,065
- Hyderabad14% · 897
- Delhi NCR12% · 751
- Pune11% · 681
- Chennai8% · 478
- Mumbai6% · 347
- Noida5% · 298
- Gurugram5% · 291
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote17% · 1,065
- Hybrid4% · 237
- On-site79% · 4,954
Skills listed alongside JavaScript
- Git41% · 2,540
- CSS39% · 2,469
- HTML39% · 2,460
- React38% · 2,360
- REST APIs37% · 2,344
- TypeScript34% · 2,117
- CI/CD32% · 2,020
- Python31% · 1,924
- Agile27% · 1,706
- Java26% · 1,631
- SQL24% · 1,497
- AWS23% · 1,416
- Microsoft Azure20% · 1,240
- Node.js19% · 1,193
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services94
- EY53
- Infosys51
- Jobgether49
- Deloitte40
- UST32
- Shashwath Solution31
- Virtusa29
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC29
- HuntingCube29
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest JavaScript openings
- Team Lead(Full-Stack) - Software Engineering — Esko · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Automation Testing Engineer - Playwright — Tech Mahindra · Pune, Bengaluru, Mumbai (All Areas)
- Angular Developer | Face To Face Interview - Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- Hiring Angular Developer in Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- Technical Expert — VOLKSWAGEN GROUP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED · Hybrid - Pune
- Fullstack Lead — Trigent Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Bengaluru
- Java Architect — LTM · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Frontend Developer — BDO India · India
Get alerts for JavaScript jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

