Data Science Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Data Science appears in 2,381 active technology job listings in India, 4.5% of the 52,999 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (42%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (45% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of Data Science listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (131 jobs).
- 15% (355) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Data Science also name Python (68%), Machine Learning (52%), SQL (41%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI42% · 1,007
- Backend Engineering35% · 836
- Business Intelligence / Analytics11% · 256
- Data Engineering3% · 73
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 69
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 54
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 131
- 2–4 years31% · 601
- 5–8 years45% · 860
- 9+ years17% · 330
Based on the 81% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 741
- Hyderabad15% · 363
- Remote15% · 355
- Delhi NCR14% · 345
- Pune9% · 207
- Chennai7% · 169
- Gurugram7% · 161
- Mumbai7% · 157
- Noida5% · 113
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 355
- Hybrid4% · 85
- On-site82% · 1,941
Skills listed alongside Data Science
- Python68% · 1,630
- Machine Learning52% · 1,228
- SQL41% · 972
- AWS30% · 706
- Microsoft Azure29% · 688
- LLMs (Large Language Models)28% · 670
- CI/CD23% · 554
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)22% · 524
- Google Cloud (GCP)22% · 513
- Git18% · 428
- NLP17% · 398
- PyTorch17% · 395
- TensorFlow17% · 394
- Deep Learning16% · 375
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY54
- PwC Acceleration Center India36
- Deloitte28
- Amplify Health25
- Zorba Ai24
- Accenture in India24
- Accenture19
- Solventum18
- Saatvik Agro18
- Jobgether18
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Data Science openings
- Artificial Intelligence Intern — QUEXI TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD · Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior Data Scientist (Remote | $245–$280/hr) — Synthires · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- Business Intelligence Analyst — SkillOrbit · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Technical Architect - (SQL, Python, AWS/Azure, Snowflake) — Dentsu Global Services · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Technical Lead - Data Science & AI — Euromonitor International · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Faculty - Data Science — Imarticus Learning · Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Generative AI Engineer - Freshers 2026/27 (Computer Science or AI Only) — Digitals AI · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Data Analyst — MEDMEME INFORMATICS PRIVATE LIMITED · Greater Hyderabad Area
- Artificial Intelligence Trainer — Technoledge™ · Sirhind, Punjab, India
Get alerts for Data Science jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

