Kubernetes Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Kubernetes appears in 5,352 active technology job listings in India, 10.1% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (48%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Kubernetes listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (89 jobs).
- 15% (778) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 36% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Kubernetes also name CI/CD (68%), Docker (65%), AWS (59%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering48% · 2,586
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud27% · 1,467
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 381
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership6% · 330
- Full Stack Development4% · 239
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 130
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 89
- 2–4 years25% · 1,251
- 5–8 years55% · 2,740
- 9+ years18% · 887
Based on the 93% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru36% · 1,910
- Hyderabad16% · 863
- Remote15% · 778
- Pune13% · 698
- Delhi NCR9% · 507
- Chennai8% · 421
- Mumbai5% · 248
- Gurugram4% · 227
- Noida4% · 198
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 778
- Hybrid4% · 199
- On-site82% · 4,375
Skills listed alongside Kubernetes
- CI/CD68% · 3,630
- Docker65% · 3,470
- AWS59% · 3,158
- Python53% · 2,827
- Microsoft Azure48% · 2,554
- DevOps45% · 2,425
- Google Cloud (GCP)38% · 2,056
- Terraform35% · 1,886
- Microservices34% · 1,815
- Git31% · 1,652
- Java29% · 1,531
- REST APIs28% · 1,484
- SQL24% · 1,304
- Agile22% · 1,169
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services118
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC92
- Infosys65
- EY59
- Jobgether56
- UST43
- Deloitte43
- NTT DATA North America38
- Citi32
- Optum India32
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Kubernetes openings
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Senior AI Platform Engineer - Associate Manager — Baker Tilly · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack — Infosys · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior AI / GenAI Engineer — Artech L.L.C. · India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- TIS/ Java Developer (Kafka and Containerization) — Insight International (UK) Ltd · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Principal Engineer - AI Security — GlobalGuard · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Kubernetes jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

