RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) appears in 2,835 active technology job listings in India, 5.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (46%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (86 jobs).
- 12% (354) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) also name Python (73%), LLMs (Large Language Models) (69%), AWS (43%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering46% · 1,306
- Data Science / ML / AI37% · 1,044
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership8% · 218
- Full Stack Development2% · 63
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 52
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 47
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 86
- 2–4 years31% · 789
- 5–8 years46% · 1,186
- 9+ years20% · 516
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 959
- Hyderabad18% · 504
- Delhi NCR14% · 383
- Remote12% · 354
- Pune10% · 293
- Chennai7% · 206
- Gurugram7% · 189
- Mumbai5% · 143
- Noida5% · 137
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 354
- Hybrid5% · 143
- On-site82% · 2,338
Skills listed alongside RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)
- Python73% · 2,082
- LLMs (Large Language Models)69% · 1,943
- AWS43% · 1,232
- CI/CD42% · 1,177
- Microsoft Azure39% · 1,119
- prompt engineering36% · 1,021
- LangChain36% · 1,020
- Google Cloud (GCP)31% · 879
- Docker31% · 874
- SQL29% · 827
- Machine Learning27% · 767
- Kubernetes26% · 736
- REST APIs25% · 714
- Git24% · 667
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY61
- Tata Consultancy Services47
- Infosys32
- Accenture in India32
- Deloitte28
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC27
- Optum India22
- Innova ESI21
- Jobgether20
- HuntingCube17
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) openings
- Senior AI Engineer - Multi Agent Orchestration — HUCON Solutions · Hyderabad
- Lead AI Engineer — Siemens Healthcare · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Ai Ml Engineer — IntraEdge Technology · Remote
- Senior AI Platform Engineer - Associate Manager — Baker Tilly · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- AgenticAI_Lead_DN — Infosys · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Senior AI engineer - (Python + C#/.NET) — Spectral Consultants · Pune District, Maharashtra, India
- Gen AI with Azure — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- AI Engineer | Hyderabad , Indore, Ahemdabad | Immediate Joiners — AppZime Technologies · Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
- AI Engineer (Agentic AI / LLM Systems) | Bixware — bixware technologies pvt ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Associate Director — Acuity Analytics · Gurugram, Haryana, India
Get alerts for RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

