Microsoft Azure Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Microsoft Azure appears in 9,266 active technology job listings in India, 17.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (45%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (53% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Microsoft Azure listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (227 jobs).
- 15% (1,407) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Microsoft Azure also name AWS (57%), CI/CD (45%), Python (44%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering45% · 4,127
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud13% · 1,240
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership11% · 1,031
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 632
- Full Stack Development5% · 457
- Security / Cybersecurity5% · 452
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 227
- 2–4 years25% · 2,142
- 5–8 years53% · 4,536
- 9+ years19% · 1,574
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru33% · 3,065
- Hyderabad17% · 1,585
- Remote15% · 1,407
- Pune13% · 1,216
- Delhi NCR11% · 992
- Chennai8% · 753
- Mumbai5% · 508
- Gurugram5% · 456
- Noida4% · 372
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 1,407
- Hybrid5% · 419
- On-site80% · 7,440
Skills listed alongside Microsoft Azure
- AWS57% · 5,271
- CI/CD45% · 4,172
- Python44% · 4,100
- Google Cloud (GCP)40% · 3,735
- SQL31% · 2,828
- DevOps29% · 2,656
- Kubernetes28% · 2,554
- Docker26% · 2,436
- Git26% · 2,388
- REST APIs24% · 2,229
- Agile21% · 1,985
- Microservices20% · 1,849
- Java18% · 1,639
- Terraform17% · 1,581
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY214
- Tata Consultancy Services167
- Infosys150
- Deloitte85
- Jobgether75
- Innova ESI74
- NTT DATA North America61
- UST60
- Optum India56
- Accenture in India53
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Microsoft Azure openings
- .NET Fullstack with Azure — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Fullstack Lead — Trigent Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Bengaluru
- Azure Network Engineer — Cognizant · Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Fullstack Software Engineer — Patch Infotech · Pune, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Dotnet Developer (.Net Core, Azure, React) — Kiash Solutions · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Automation Test Engineer — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- .NET Application Developer — Tecnicas Reunidas · Bengaluru
- Azure Data Engineering & Analytics Consultant (Azure & ThoughtSpot) — Vivid Edge Corp · Remote
- Data Analyst — Jobaaj com · Remote
- Java Full Stack — Infosys · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for Microsoft Azure jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

