Jobspiq

Microsoft Azure Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Microsoft Azure appears in 9,266 active technology job listings in India, 17.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (45%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (53% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

9,266
Active listings
17.5%
Share of tech jobs
15%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 3% of Microsoft Azure listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (227 jobs).
  • 15% (1,407) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Microsoft Azure also name AWS (57%), CI/CD (45%), Python (44%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering45% · 4,127
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud13% · 1,240
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership11% · 1,031
  • Data Science / ML / AI7% · 632
  • Full Stack Development5% · 457
  • Security / Cybersecurity5% · 452

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years3% · 227
  • 2–4 years25% · 2,142
  • 5–8 years53% · 4,536
  • 9+ years19% · 1,574

Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote15% · 1,407
  • Hybrid5% · 419
  • On-site80% · 7,440

Skills listed alongside Microsoft Azure

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • EY214
  • Tata Consultancy Services167
  • Infosys150
  • Deloitte85
  • Jobgether75
  • Innova ESI74
  • NTT DATA North America61
  • UST60
  • Optum India56
  • Accenture in India53

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Microsoft Azure openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Microsoft Azure jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.