Python Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Python appears in 15,626 active technology job listings in India, 29.5% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (55%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (49% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Python listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (806 jobs).
- 15% (2,326) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 36% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Python also name SQL (34%), AWS (32%), CI/CD (32%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering55% · 8,668
- Data Science / ML / AI16% · 2,428
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud6% · 1,010
- Business Intelligence / Analytics4% · 607
- QA / Testing / SDET4% · 592
- Data Engineering4% · 576
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 806
- 2–4 years33% · 4,409
- 5–8 years49% · 6,664
- 9+ years12% · 1,630
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru36% · 5,548
- Hyderabad16% · 2,505
- Remote15% · 2,326
- Pune12% · 1,812
- Delhi NCR11% · 1,724
- Chennai9% · 1,331
- Mumbai5% · 819
- Gurugram5% · 788
- Noida4% · 613
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 2,326
- Hybrid6% · 935
- On-site79% · 12,365
Skills listed alongside Python
- SQL34% · 5,321
- AWS32% · 5,028
- CI/CD32% · 4,951
- Microsoft Azure26% · 4,113
- Git23% · 3,617
- Google Cloud (GCP)19% · 3,020
- Docker19% · 2,973
- Java18% · 2,840
- Kubernetes18% · 2,833
- LLMs (Large Language Models)17% · 2,707
- REST APIs17% · 2,584
- DevOps16% · 2,542
- Machine Learning16% · 2,480
- Agile15% · 2,269
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services258
- EY218
- Infosys166
- Jobgether114
- Deloitte96
- Qualcomm80
- UST77
- Virtusa75
- NTT DATA North America70
- CGI68
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Python openings
- Forward Deployed Engineer Tech Lead (Immediate Joiners) — Tata Consultancy Services · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Synthesis Engineer 0423 — Sunrise Biztech Systems · Hyderabad
- RPA Developer - Microsoft Power Automate — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- Senior Data Engineer - IQ/0222 — Iquest Management Consultants · Pune
- C2H - Infosys - Data Engineer - Pune — Infosys · Pune
- Data Scientist — Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Data Architect — Quest Global · Hybrid - Bengaluru, karnata
- Data Engineer — BU Soft Tech · Hybrid - Chennai
- Python Data Engineer — TechBlocks · Hyderabad, Ahmedabad
- Snowflake Data Engineer — Wissda Consulting · Hybrid - Mysuru, Bengaluru
Get alerts for Python jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

