CI/CD Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
CI/CD appears in 10,957 active technology job listings in India, 20.7% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (48%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (54% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of CI/CD listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (269 jobs).
- 15% (1,614) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name CI/CD also name Python (45%), AWS (43%), Git (41%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering48% · 5,224
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud18% · 2,025
- QA / Testing / SDET7% · 820
- Full Stack Development6% · 654
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 571
- Data Science / ML / AI5% · 518
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 269
- 2–4 years28% · 2,788
- 5–8 years54% · 5,477
- 9+ years15% · 1,537
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru33% · 3,589
- Hyderabad16% · 1,771
- Remote15% · 1,614
- Pune13% · 1,385
- Delhi NCR10% · 1,052
- Chennai8% · 857
- Mumbai5% · 500
- Gurugram4% · 472
- Noida4% · 410
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 1,614
- Hybrid3% · 291
- On-site83% · 9,052
Skills listed alongside CI/CD
- Python45% · 4,951
- AWS43% · 4,752
- Git41% · 4,443
- DevOps40% · 4,343
- Microsoft Azure38% · 4,183
- Docker34% · 3,724
- Kubernetes33% · 3,641
- SQL31% · 3,351
- REST APIs30% · 3,326
- Agile30% · 3,252
- Google Cloud (GCP)25% · 2,750
- Java25% · 2,743
- Microservices24% · 2,592
- Terraform21% · 2,283
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services208
- Infosys150
- EY141
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC113
- Jobgether98
- UST90
- Innova ESI83
- NTT DATA North America80
- Virtusa71
- JPMorganChase64
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest CI/CD openings
- Senior Software Engineer - F5 BIG-IP (LTM/GTM/DNS/WAF) — Wells Fargo · Bengaluru
- Senior Devops Engineer with (Argo CD/ Harness)_ Exp: 7+ Years — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune
- Ai Ml Engineer — IntraEdge Technology · Remote
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- GCP Data engineer with SQL, DataProc, dataflow expertise — Tredence · Bengaluru
- Software Engineer Node.js Developer — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Bengaluru
- React Native Developer — Scatterlink · Mumbai(Andheri West)
- Liferay Tech Lead — WPP Enterprise Solutions · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Liferay Tech Lead — WPP Enterprise Solutions · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Senior AI engineer - (Python + C#/.NET) — Spectral Consultants · Pune District, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for CI/CD jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

