Deep Learning Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Deep Learning appears in 906 active technology job listings in India, 1.7% of the 52,867 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (77%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (43% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 8% of Deep Learning listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (62 jobs).
- 11% (99) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Deep Learning also name Python (82%), Machine Learning (81%), PyTorch (50%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI77% · 699
- Backend Engineering18% · 165
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 16
- Business Intelligence / Analytics1% · 7
- Embedded / Hardware / VLSI1% · 6
- Security / Cybersecurity0% · 4
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years8% · 62
- 2–4 years34% · 259
- 5–8 years43% · 328
- 9+ years15% · 115
Based on the 84% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 304
- Hyderabad15% · 135
- Delhi NCR13% · 118
- Remote11% · 99
- Pune10% · 93
- Chennai8% · 69
- Gurugram7% · 60
- Mumbai6% · 57
- Noida4% · 33
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 99
- Hybrid6% · 58
- On-site83% · 749
Skills listed alongside Deep Learning
- Python82% · 740
- Machine Learning81% · 732
- PyTorch50% · 454
- TensorFlow47% · 426
- Data Science41% · 375
- NLP41% · 375
- LLMs (Large Language Models)38% · 343
- AWS33% · 299
- Microsoft Azure33% · 298
- Google Cloud (GCP)29% · 266
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)29% · 264
- SQL26% · 238
- Computer Vision26% · 237
- Docker24% · 215
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys16
- Deloitte15
- EY14
- Tata Consultancy Services12
- Nvidia10
- PwC8
- Benovymed Healthcare8
- SAP8
- Amazon7
- Optum India7
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Deep Learning openings
- Gen AI Architect — Cognizant · Hybrid - Gurugram, Delhi / NCR
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Generative AI Engineer (AIML)_10+ yrs — Employabilitylife · India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Faculty - Data Science — Imarticus Learning · Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- DATA SCIENTIST LEAD L2 — Wipro · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Data Science Lead/Manager- Immediate Joiner — AI Product Development · Bengaluru(Bommanahalli)
- Python Gen AI, (2-3 Years) — Infosys · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
Get alerts for Deep Learning jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

