Linux Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Linux appears in 4,723 active technology job listings in India, 8.9% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (55%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (50% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Linux listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (235 jobs).
- 15% (694) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Linux also name Python (45%), AWS (30%), CI/CD (30%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering55% · 2,591
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud15% · 710
- Security / Cybersecurity7% · 342
- Technical Support / IT Operations6% · 299
- Database Administration4% · 174
- Embedded / Hardware / VLSI4% · 169
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 235
- 2–4 years35% · 1,424
- 5–8 years50% · 2,039
- 9+ years10% · 413
Based on the 87% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 1,603
- Remote15% · 694
- Hyderabad14% · 673
- Pune13% · 613
- Delhi NCR10% · 464
- Chennai8% · 392
- Mumbai7% · 327
- Gurugram4% · 186
- Noida4% · 174
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 694
- Hybrid3% · 148
- On-site82% · 3,881
Skills listed alongside Linux
- Python45% · 2,124
- AWS30% · 1,410
- CI/CD30% · 1,396
- Shell29% · 1,373
- Git24% · 1,147
- Kubernetes24% · 1,126
- Docker23% · 1,097
- Microsoft Azure23% · 1,075
- DevOps22% · 1,057
- SQL22% · 1,041
- Java16% · 760
- Terraform16% · 751
- Google Cloud (GCP)15% · 723
- Jenkins13% · 636
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services105
- Infosys74
- Jobgether45
- VOIS43
- Deloitte43
- NTT DATA North America39
- UST36
- EY36
- Citi34
- Qualcomm33
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Linux openings
- C/C++, Linux STB Video Developer — Lumbini Elite Solutions & Services · Bengaluru
- Embedded systems software development. — Tekskills India Pvt Ltd · Bangalore Rural, Bengaluru
- AIX/Unix Administrator — Tata Consultancy Services · Hyderabad, Pune
- Abinitio Developer — Hallmark Systems · Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Cyber Security Engineer (EDR) — HighRadius · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Senior DevSecOps Engineer — Virtual Connect Solutions · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Sr IT Engineer - HUB — IFTAS - Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- AI & Web Development Intern — SubsidyX · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Full-Stack Developer – PHP / AWS / GCP — Snapscale · Greater Kolkata Area
- Technical Support - Ahmedabad — Quantumlink Communications Private Limited · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Get alerts for Linux jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

