Machine Learning Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Machine Learning appears in 3,604 active technology job listings in India, 6.8% of the 52,999 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (53%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (45% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of Machine Learning listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (225 jobs).
- 13% (480) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Machine Learning also name Python (69%), Data Science (34%), SQL (29%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI53% · 1,904
- Backend Engineering30% · 1,095
- Business Intelligence / Analytics5% · 178
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 127
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 75
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 72
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 225
- 2–4 years32% · 1,002
- 5–8 years45% · 1,406
- 9+ years15% · 476
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru35% · 1,248
- Hyderabad15% · 553
- Remote13% · 480
- Delhi NCR13% · 454
- Pune11% · 400
- Chennai8% · 289
- Gurugram6% · 217
- Mumbai6% · 207
- Noida4% · 155
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 480
- Hybrid6% · 228
- On-site80% · 2,896
Skills listed alongside Machine Learning
- Python69% · 2,482
- Data Science34% · 1,228
- SQL29% · 1,057
- LLMs (Large Language Models)28% · 998
- AWS27% · 981
- Microsoft Azure25% · 895
- Google Cloud (GCP)21% · 767
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)21% · 767
- NLP20% · 738
- Deep Learning20% · 734
- PyTorch20% · 729
- CI/CD20% · 726
- TensorFlow20% · 710
- AI17% · 607
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY74
- Tata Consultancy Services54
- Infosys44
- Deloitte41
- Jobgether35
- PwC Acceleration Center India32
- Amazon29
- Accenture in India26
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC25
- HuntingCube22
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Machine Learning openings
- AI Evangelist / Sr AI Engineer — Yamaha Motor Solutions · Faridabad
- Data Scientist — Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Ai Ml Engineer — IntraEdge Technology · Remote
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Gen AI Architect — Cognizant · Hybrid - Gurugram, Delhi / NCR
- Senior AI Platform Engineer - Associate Manager — Baker Tilly · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Artificial Intelligence Intern — QUEXI TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD · Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior Data Scientist (Remote | $245–$280/hr) — Synthires · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- SEO AI Expert — Ruhe · Delhi, India
Get alerts for Machine Learning jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

