PyTorch Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
PyTorch appears in 1,061 active technology job listings in India, 2% of the 52,867 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (74%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (44% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of PyTorch listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (57 jobs).
- 15% (164) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name PyTorch also name Python (91%), TensorFlow (81%), Machine Learning (69%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI74% · 787
- Backend Engineering20% · 213
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 22
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 10
- Business Intelligence / Analytics1% · 8
- Security / Cybersecurity1% · 7
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 57
- 2–4 years36% · 315
- 5–8 years44% · 387
- 9+ years13% · 117
Based on the 83% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 329
- Remote15% · 164
- Hyderabad14% · 147
- Delhi NCR11% · 121
- Pune8% · 84
- Chennai6% · 64
- Gurugram5% · 51
- Mumbai5% · 48
- Noida4% · 45
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 164
- Hybrid2% · 22
- On-site82% · 875
Skills listed alongside PyTorch
- Python91% · 964
- TensorFlow81% · 864
- Machine Learning69% · 727
- LLMs (Large Language Models)43% · 454
- Deep Learning43% · 454
- AWS41% · 430
- scikit-learn39% · 409
- Microsoft Azure38% · 402
- Data Science37% · 394
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)35% · 376
- Docker35% · 367
- Google Cloud (GCP)34% · 361
- NLP34% · 359
- SQL31% · 324
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Deloitte26
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC16
- Tata Consultancy Services13
- Qualcomm12
- Infosys10
- Optum India9
- ConsultAsia8
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise7
- SAP6
- Amplify Health5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest PyTorch openings
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Generative AI Engineer (AIML)_10+ yrs — Employabilitylife · India
- Semiconductor AI Benchmark reinforcement learning specialist — ChipGPT · India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Technical Lead - Data Science & AI — Euromonitor International · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Multiple AI Positions | AI Consultant, AI Architect, AI Engineer & Applied AI Scientist | KT2i Hiring (Fully Remote) — KT2i & Aktionable AI. · India
- Artificial Intelligence Trainer — Technoledge™ · Sirhind, Punjab, India
- Machine Learning Engineer — HumanitApp · India
- MLOps Engineer — Ariston Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for PyTorch jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

