Tech Jobs for 0–1 years Experience in India
3,056 active technology job listings in India ask for 0–1 years of experience, 5.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the largest role (37%). Bengaluru has the most openings (20%).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- 8% (239) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 20% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- The most requested skills at this level are Python (26%), SQL (18%), JavaScript (15%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering37% · 1,121
- Data Science / ML / AI11% · 337
- QA / Testing / SDET9% · 283
- Full Stack Development9% · 269
- Frontend Engineering8% · 239
- Technical Support / IT Operations5% · 168
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years100% · 3,056
- 2–4 years0% · 0
- 5–8 years0% · 0
- 9+ years0% · 0
Based on the 100% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru20% · 603
- Delhi NCR14% · 425
- Pune10% · 314
- Hyderabad10% · 311
- Mumbai10% · 299
- Remote8% · 239
- Chennai8% · 238
- Noida7% · 201
- Gurugram6% · 179
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote8% · 239
- Hybrid2% · 55
- On-site90% · 2,762
Most requested skills
- Python26% · 806
- SQL18% · 541
- JavaScript15% · 473
- Git15% · 448
- CSS11% · 340
- REST APIs11% · 338
- Java11% · 325
- HTML10% · 317
- React10% · 311
- AWS10% · 309
- CI/CD9% · 269
- AI8% · 258
- Agile8% · 240
- Linux8% · 235
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Innocode Ventures23
- EY19
- Qualcomm17
- Infosys15
- Shashwath Solution15
- Jobaaj com13
- Nxtwave Disruptive Technologies13
- Quadrasystems.net12
- Infinnium12
- Real Time Applications Center - RTAC12
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest 0–1 years (freshers & entry level) openings
- Graphic Designer Photoshop AI Creative Specialist — Talent Corner HR Services Pvt Ltd · Ahmedabad, Rajkot
- QC Review/Analytical QA @ Solara Active Pharma, Mangalore — Solara Active Pharma Sciences · Mangaluru
- CMM Programmer - Quality Control Engineer — Mach Aero · Bengaluru(Doddaballapur)
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Data Analyst — Jobaaj com · Remote
- Computational Engineer — GT Solve · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Network Engineer L1 — RackBank® · Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
- Data Analyst — TechnoSport · Perundurai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Faculty - Data Science — Imarticus Learning · Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Full Stack Developer — Digital Dhairya · Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India
Get alerts for 0–1 years (freshers & entry level) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

