REST APIs Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
REST APIs appears in 7,342 active technology job listings in India, 13.9% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (60%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of REST APIs listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (338 jobs).
- 16% (1,151) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name REST APIs also name CI/CD (45%), Git (45%), SQL (36%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering60% · 4,428
- Full Stack Development16% · 1,160
- Frontend Engineering5% · 349
- QA / Testing / SDET4% · 266
- Mobile Engineering4% · 260
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 255
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 338
- 2–4 years33% · 2,074
- 5–8 years52% · 3,277
- 9+ years10% · 657
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 2,125
- Remote16% · 1,151
- Hyderabad14% · 1,052
- Pune12% · 861
- Delhi NCR11% · 783
- Chennai9% · 632
- Mumbai5% · 370
- Gurugram4% · 312
- Noida4% · 308
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 1,151
- Hybrid3% · 232
- On-site81% · 5,959
Skills listed alongside REST APIs
- CI/CD45% · 3,316
- Git45% · 3,310
- SQL36% · 2,638
- Python35% · 2,577
- AWS34% · 2,491
- JavaScript32% · 2,335
- Java31% · 2,304
- Microservices31% · 2,263
- Microsoft Azure30% · 2,229
- Agile29% · 2,150
- Docker28% · 2,086
- React27% · 2,018
- restful27% · 1,983
- DevOps21% · 1,560
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services160
- EY136
- Infosys83
- Jobgether67
- Innova ESI57
- Virtusa48
- UST46
- NTT DATA North America43
- Zorba AI42
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC42
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest REST APIs openings
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- .NET Application Developer — Tecnicas Reunidas · Bengaluru
- React Native Developer — Scatterlink · Mumbai(Andheri West)
- Java Full Stack — Infosys · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer - Mobile App — Amura Health · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Sailpoint IIQ Developer — Applied Business Consulting · India
- Software Engineer Intern — PBS | Panthak Business Solutions · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Get alerts for REST APIs jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

