AWS Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
AWS appears in 9,973 active technology job listings in India, 18.8% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (46%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of AWS listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (309 jobs).
- 16% (1,604) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name AWS also name Microsoft Azure (53%), Python (50%), CI/CD (48%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering46% · 4,582
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud15% · 1,538
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership9% · 871
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 687
- Full Stack Development6% · 634
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 445
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 309
- 2–4 years28% · 2,512
- 5–8 years51% · 4,678
- 9+ years18% · 1,601
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 3,369
- Hyderabad17% · 1,710
- Remote16% · 1,604
- Pune12% · 1,160
- Delhi NCR11% · 1,092
- Chennai7% · 731
- Mumbai6% · 563
- Gurugram5% · 521
- Noida4% · 385
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 1,604
- Hybrid5% · 479
- On-site79% · 7,890
Skills listed alongside AWS
- Microsoft Azure53% · 5,285
- Python50% · 5,028
- CI/CD48% · 4,752
- Google Cloud (GCP)40% · 4,032
- Kubernetes32% · 3,166
- Docker31% · 3,120
- SQL30% · 3,008
- DevOps30% · 2,980
- Git26% · 2,628
- REST APIs25% · 2,500
- Java23% · 2,283
- Microservices23% · 2,255
- Terraform21% · 2,064
- Agile21% · 2,052
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services198
- EY179
- Infosys140
- Jobgether99
- UST79
- Deloitte73
- NTT DATA North America72
- Virtusa67
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC59
- Accenture in India55
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest AWS openings
- Devops System Administrator-Digital : Amazon Web Service(AWS) Cloud — Tata Consultancy Services · Mumbai
- Support Lead -Data Production & Platform Operations — Multiverse Solutions · Noida
- Snowflake Data Engineer — Wissda Consulting · Hybrid - Mysuru, Bengaluru
- Senior Cloud DevOps Engineer — Brightstar Telecommunications India · Hybrid - Chennai(Taramani)
- Cloud Architect — Intellect Design Arena · Chennai(Siruseri Sipcot IT Park)
- OBSv2 To AWS S3 Migration Platform Engineer | Hyderabad | 5 Years — Apexon · Hyderabad
- C2H- Infosys AWS Admin — Infosys · Hyderabad
- .NET Software Developer — GG Tech India · Coimbatore
- Java Architect — LTM · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java with Kafka AND AWS — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
Get alerts for AWS jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

