Docker Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Docker appears in 5,295 active technology job listings in India, 10% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (52%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 4% of Docker listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (179 jobs).
- 15% (799) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Docker also name CI/CD (70%), Kubernetes (66%), AWS (59%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering52% · 2,770
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud19% · 995
- Data Science / ML / AI10% · 517
- Full Stack Development9% · 464
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 201
- QA / Testing / SDET2% · 121
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years4% · 179
- 2–4 years32% · 1,525
- 5–8 years52% · 2,472
- 9+ years13% · 609
Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 1,657
- Remote15% · 799
- Hyderabad14% · 752
- Pune12% · 623
- Delhi NCR11% · 569
- Chennai8% · 420
- Mumbai5% · 247
- Gurugram5% · 247
- Noida4% · 214
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 799
- Hybrid3% · 170
- On-site82% · 4,326
Skills listed alongside Docker
- CI/CD70% · 3,718
- Kubernetes66% · 3,470
- AWS59% · 3,109
- Python56% · 2,968
- Microsoft Azure46% · 2,436
- Git43% · 2,297
- DevOps40% · 2,124
- REST APIs39% · 2,086
- Google Cloud (GCP)35% · 1,878
- Microservices35% · 1,852
- SQL30% · 1,600
- Java28% · 1,464
- Terraform27% · 1,410
- Agile25% · 1,304
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services114
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC75
- Infosys59
- EY55
- Jobgether45
- Citi33
- Deloitte31
- HuntingCube31
- Optum India31
- NTT DATA North America30
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Docker openings
- GCP Data engineer with SQL, DataProc, dataflow expertise — Tredence · Bengaluru
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Artificial Intelligence Specialist — Jobaaj com · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- Senior AI / GenAI Engineer — Artech L.L.C. · India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Software Engineer Intern — PBS | Panthak Business Solutions · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Principal Engineer - AI Security — GlobalGuard · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Docker jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

