Java Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Java appears in 7,627 active technology job listings in India, 14.4% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (60%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of Java listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (325 jobs).
- 11% (861) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Java also name Python (37%), CI/CD (36%), Microservices (31%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering60% · 4,585
- Full Stack Development13% · 965
- QA / Testing / SDET9% · 656
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 265
- Frontend Engineering3% · 265
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 217
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 325
- 2–4 years29% · 2,007
- 5–8 years51% · 3,521
- 9+ years15% · 1,008
Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 2,628
- Hyderabad18% · 1,347
- Pune15% · 1,143
- Chennai11% · 875
- Remote11% · 861
- Delhi NCR10% · 765
- Mumbai6% · 450
- Gurugram4% · 340
- Noida4% · 304
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 861
- Hybrid7% · 554
- On-site81% · 6,212
Skills listed alongside Java
- Python37% · 2,837
- CI/CD36% · 2,737
- Microservices31% · 2,401
- SQL31% · 2,349
- REST APIs30% · 2,304
- AWS30% · 2,280
- Spring Boot30% · 2,277
- Agile28% · 2,114
- Git26% · 2,008
- Spring Boot24% · 1,860
- Microsoft Azure21% · 1,639
- JavaScript21% · 1,626
- Kubernetes20% · 1,531
- Docker19% · 1,464
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services212
- Infosys160
- EY98
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC89
- Citi66
- Deloitte61
- Virtusa59
- JPMorganChase54
- Qualcomm53
- Walking Tree46
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Java openings
- Java Architect — LTM · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java + Angular + AI — Cloudxtreme · Hybrid - Pune
- Principal Software Engineer - Java — Replicon · Bengaluru
- Java with Kafka AND AWS — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Java API Management & Microservices(Springboot, Microservices, AWS) — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack — Infosys · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Get alerts for Java jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

