Jobspiq

Google Cloud (GCP) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Google Cloud (GCP) appears in 5,477 active technology job listings in India, 10.4% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (47%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

5,477
Active listings
10.4%
Share of tech jobs
16%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 3% of Google Cloud (GCP) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (151 jobs).
  • 16% (903) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Google Cloud (GCP) also name AWS (73%), Microsoft Azure (68%), Python (55%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering47% · 2,557
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud15% · 811
  • Data Science / ML / AI10% · 548
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership10% · 521
  • Security / Cybersecurity5% · 291
  • Full Stack Development4% · 220

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years3% · 151
  • 2–4 years27% · 1,311
  • 5–8 years51% · 2,531
  • 9+ years19% · 934

Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote16% · 903
  • Hybrid3% · 158
  • On-site81% · 4,416

Skills listed alongside Google Cloud (GCP)

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Tata Consultancy Services139
  • EY106
  • Infosys75
  • Deloitte70
  • Accenture in India61
  • Jobgether53
  • NTT DATA North America42
  • Virtusa34
  • UST30
  • HSBC28

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Google Cloud (GCP) openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Google Cloud (GCP) jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.