Google Cloud (GCP) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Google Cloud (GCP) appears in 5,477 active technology job listings in India, 10.4% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (47%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Google Cloud (GCP) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (151 jobs).
- 16% (903) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Google Cloud (GCP) also name AWS (73%), Microsoft Azure (68%), Python (55%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering47% · 2,557
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud15% · 811
- Data Science / ML / AI10% · 548
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership10% · 521
- Security / Cybersecurity5% · 291
- Full Stack Development4% · 220
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 151
- 2–4 years27% · 1,311
- 5–8 years51% · 2,531
- 9+ years19% · 934
Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru33% · 1,834
- Remote16% · 903
- Hyderabad16% · 885
- Pune12% · 630
- Delhi NCR11% · 603
- Chennai9% · 478
- Gurugram5% · 287
- Mumbai5% · 275
- Noida4% · 194
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 903
- Hybrid3% · 158
- On-site81% · 4,416
Skills listed alongside Google Cloud (GCP)
- AWS73% · 4,022
- Microsoft Azure68% · 3,735
- Python55% · 3,013
- CI/CD50% · 2,745
- Kubernetes38% · 2,056
- Docker34% · 1,878
- SQL31% · 1,710
- DevOps30% · 1,640
- Git26% · 1,424
- REST APIs24% · 1,319
- Microservices24% · 1,292
- Java22% · 1,223
- Terraform21% · 1,145
- LLMs (Large Language Models)20% · 1,101
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services139
- EY106
- Infosys75
- Deloitte70
- Accenture in India61
- Jobgether53
- NTT DATA North America42
- Virtusa34
- UST30
- HSBC28
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Google Cloud (GCP) openings
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- GCP Data engineer with SQL, DataProc, dataflow expertise — Tredence · Bengaluru
- Cloud Data Architect — enGen Global · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- SAP S/4HANA Migration & Implementation Leader@ Bangalore / Hyderabad/1.2C+ variable — LiveConnections · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Infrastructure Engineering Manager — Kanerika Inc · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Gemini Enterprise FDE Assessor And Trainer — Flying Samurai Solutions · India
- Engineering Freshers for Cloud and AI projects — cloud4biz · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Full Stack Engineer — Tata Consultancy Services · Greater Hyderabad Area
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Google Cloud (GCP) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

