Jobspiq

Tech Jobs for 2–4 years Experience in India

14,780 active technology job listings in India ask for 2–4 years of experience, 27.9% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the largest role (46%). Bengaluru has the most openings (32%).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

14,780
Active listings
27.9%
Share of tech jobs
10%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • 10% (1,517) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • The most requested skills at this level are Python (30%), SQL (23%), CI/CD (19%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering46% · 6,735
  • QA / Testing / SDET9% · 1,276
  • Data Science / ML / AI8% · 1,247
  • Full Stack Development6% · 951
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 808
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics4% · 649

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years0% · 0
  • 2–4 years100% · 14,780
  • 5–8 years0% · 0
  • 9+ years0% · 0

Based on the 100% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote10% · 1,517
  • Hybrid6% · 908
  • On-site84% · 12,355

Most requested skills

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Infosys352
  • EY291
  • Tata Consultancy Services123
  • Deloitte120
  • Jobgether96
  • Amazon81
  • PwC Acceleration Center India74
  • Capgemini71
  • Qualcomm63
  • PwC India63

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest 2–4 years openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for 2–4 years jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

Tech Jobs for 2–4 years Experience in India | Jobspiq