Tech Jobs for 2–4 years Experience in India
14,780 active technology job listings in India ask for 2–4 years of experience, 27.9% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the largest role (46%). Bengaluru has the most openings (32%).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- 10% (1,517) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- The most requested skills at this level are Python (30%), SQL (23%), CI/CD (19%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering46% · 6,735
- QA / Testing / SDET9% · 1,276
- Data Science / ML / AI8% · 1,247
- Full Stack Development6% · 951
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 808
- Business Intelligence / Analytics4% · 649
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years0% · 0
- 2–4 years100% · 14,780
- 5–8 years0% · 0
- 9+ years0% · 0
Based on the 100% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 4,773
- Hyderabad15% · 2,215
- Pune13% · 1,910
- Delhi NCR13% · 1,889
- Remote10% · 1,517
- Chennai9% · 1,334
- Mumbai8% · 1,180
- Gurugram6% · 880
- Noida5% · 718
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote10% · 1,517
- Hybrid6% · 908
- On-site84% · 12,355
Most requested skills
- Python30% · 4,409
- SQL23% · 3,376
- CI/CD19% · 2,788
- AWS17% · 2,512
- Git16% · 2,302
- Microsoft Azure15% · 2,148
- REST APIs14% · 2,078
- Agile14% · 2,048
- Java14% · 2,010
- JavaScript13% · 1,862
- Docker10% · 1,529
- React10% · 1,463
- Linux10% · 1,424
- DevOps10% · 1,407
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys352
- EY291
- Tata Consultancy Services123
- Deloitte120
- Jobgether96
- Amazon81
- PwC Acceleration Center India74
- Capgemini71
- Qualcomm63
- PwC India63
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest 2–4 years openings
- C/C++, Linux STB Video Developer — Lumbini Elite Solutions & Services · Bengaluru
- Embedded systems software development. — Tekskills India Pvt Ltd · Bangalore Rural, Bengaluru
- Embedded Systems & Firmware Engineer WFH — Aura Techpod · Chennai
- Android Framework Developer — Capgemini · Bengaluru
- Synthesis Engineer 0423 — Sunrise Biztech Systems · Hyderabad
- RPA Developer - Microsoft Power Automate — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- Power Bi & SSRS Developer — Kairos Technologies · Bengaluru
- Data Engineer — BU Soft Tech · Hybrid - Chennai
- Functional QA Tester — PwC · Hyderabad, Bengaluru
- AI Engineer — Alstom Transportation · Bengaluru
Get alerts for 2–4 years jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

