Tech Jobs for 5–8 years Experience in India
22,160 active technology job listings in India ask for 5–8 years of experience, 41.8% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the largest role (50%). Bengaluru has the most openings (36%).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- 12% (2,623) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 36% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- The most requested skills at this level are Python (30%), CI/CD (25%), SQL (23%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering50% · 11,184
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud7% · 1,657
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 1,456
- QA / Testing / SDET6% · 1,234
- Full Stack Development5% · 1,178
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 1,121
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years0% · 0
- 2–4 years0% · 0
- 5–8 years100% · 22,160
- 9+ years0% · 0
Based on the 100% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru36% · 7,953
- Hyderabad19% · 4,146
- Pune15% · 3,329
- Remote12% · 2,623
- Chennai11% · 2,414
- Delhi NCR10% · 2,292
- Mumbai6% · 1,348
- Gurugram5% · 1,005
- Noida4% · 900
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 2,623
- Hybrid9% · 1,946
- On-site79% · 17,591
Most requested skills
- Python30% · 6,664
- CI/CD25% · 5,477
- SQL23% · 5,025
- AWS21% · 4,678
- Microsoft Azure21% · 4,553
- Java16% · 3,531
- Agile16% · 3,453
- Git15% · 3,290
- REST APIs15% · 3,286
- DevOps14% · 3,140
- Kubernetes12% · 2,750
- Google Cloud (GCP)11% · 2,539
- Docker11% · 2,479
- Microservices11% · 2,434
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services801
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC433
- EY350
- Infosys295
- UST177
- Virtusa155
- Jobgether142
- Walking Tree138
- Capgemini127
- NTT DATA North America123
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest 5–8 years openings
- AI Evangelist / Sr AI Engineer — Yamaha Motor Solutions · Faridabad
- Senior Software Engineer — Wenger & Watson · Hybrid - Bengaluru(Bellandur)
- .Net Developer - Immediate Opportunity with Innominds - Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- Senior Software Engineer - F5 BIG-IP (LTM/GTM/DNS/WAF) — Wells Fargo · Bengaluru
- Sr Mobile App Developer - Android & React Native — Mobcast Innovations · Mumbai
- Devops System Administrator-Digital : Amazon Web Service(AWS) Cloud — Tata Consultancy Services · Mumbai
- Support Lead -Data Production & Platform Operations — Multiverse Solutions · Noida
- Senior Data Engineer - IQ/0222 — Iquest Management Consultants · Pune
- C2H - Infosys - Data Engineer - Pune — Infosys · Pune
- Cassandra Database Administrator — Tekskills · Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Mumbai (All Areas)
Get alerts for 5–8 years jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

