DevOps Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
DevOps appears in 6,249 active technology job listings in India, 11.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (47%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of DevOps listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (121 jobs).
- 13% (827) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name DevOps also name CI/CD (69%), AWS (48%), Microsoft Azure (43%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering47% · 2,924
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud28% · 1,779
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership7% · 433
- Full Stack Development5% · 300
- QA / Testing / SDET3% · 199
- Data Science / ML / AI2% · 149
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 121
- 2–4 years24% · 1,399
- 5–8 years55% · 3,131
- 9+ years19% · 1,082
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru33% · 2,070
- Hyderabad17% · 1,067
- Pune13% · 833
- Remote13% · 827
- Delhi NCR10% · 618
- Chennai9% · 534
- Mumbai5% · 308
- Gurugram5% · 298
- Noida4% · 236
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 827
- Hybrid4% · 228
- On-site83% · 5,194
Skills listed alongside DevOps
- CI/CD69% · 4,327
- AWS48% · 2,969
- Microsoft Azure43% · 2,656
- Python41% · 2,536
- Kubernetes39% · 2,425
- Docker34% · 2,124
- Git34% · 2,110
- Agile31% · 1,954
- Terraform27% · 1,686
- Google Cloud (GCP)26% · 1,640
- SQL25% · 1,561
- REST APIs25% · 1,560
- Microservices24% · 1,518
- Java22% · 1,395
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services140
- Infosys101
- EY79
- UST71
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC63
- Virtusa48
- NTT DATA North America46
- CGI45
- Jobgether43
- Optum India39
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest DevOps openings
- Automation Test Engineer — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- DevOps Engineer — Shopalyst Technologies · Thiruvananthapuram
- .NET Application Developer — Tecnicas Reunidas · Bengaluru
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Enterprise Architect (EA) — Innova ESI · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Azure Solution Architect — AceGlobe · India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Developer / DevOps Platform EngineerL3 — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for DevOps jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

