Computer Vision Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Computer Vision appears in 604 active technology job listings in India, 1.1% of the 52,867 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (62%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (43% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Computer Vision listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (30 jobs).
- 13% (79) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Computer Vision also name Python (71%), Machine Learning (52%), PyTorch (42%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI62% · 376
- Backend Engineering26% · 160
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 23
- Embedded / Hardware / VLSI3% · 16
- QA / Testing / SDET1% · 8
- Security / Cybersecurity1% · 5
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 30
- 2–4 years43% · 204
- 5–8 years38% · 181
- 9+ years13% · 62
Based on the 79% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 185
- Delhi NCR14% · 84
- Remote13% · 79
- Hyderabad13% · 77
- Pune9% · 53
- Chennai6% · 39
- Gurugram5% · 29
- Noida4% · 27
- Mumbai4% · 26
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 79
- Hybrid3% · 21
- On-site83% · 504
Skills listed alongside Computer Vision
- Python71% · 426
- Machine Learning52% · 316
- PyTorch42% · 252
- Deep Learning39% · 237
- TensorFlow36% · 219
- NLP34% · 206
- AWS29% · 175
- Microsoft Azure27% · 162
- Data Science24% · 146
- Google Cloud (GCP)24% · 145
- Docker24% · 142
- LLMs (Large Language Models)23% · 136
- Git22% · 133
- C++21% · 127
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys14
- Accenture in India9
- NAYAN7
- Inkers Technology7
- Tata Consultancy Services6
- Advance Sensing5
- EY5
- Zoid Technologies Private Limited5
- Smart Working5
- Deloitte5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Computer Vision openings
- Walk-in || SME - Autonomous Driving Executive — Cognizant · Hyderabad
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Data Science Lead/Manager- Immediate Joiner — AI Product Development · Bengaluru(Bommanahalli)
- AI Adoption Lead — Garden Genie® · Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
- AI/ML Developer — Exillar · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Computer Vision Engineer — Creuto · Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
- Machine Learning Engineer - IV (Fraud) — Jumio · Anywhere in the World
- Sr AI Engineer — InfoBay.AI (formerly EduGorilla) · Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India
- Machine Learning-Lead AI and Data Science Engineer II — Deloitte · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Mathematician — Bluberi · Greater Hyderabad Area
Get alerts for Computer Vision jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

