C++ Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
C++ appears in 2,213 active technology job listings in India, 4.2% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (60%). 86% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of C++ listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (132 jobs).
- 12% (260) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 40% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name C++ also name Python (55%), Java (30%), c/c++ (29%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering60% · 1,331
- Embedded / Hardware / VLSI17% · 375
- Data Science / ML / AI10% · 227
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 79
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 50
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 44
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 132
- 2–4 years33% · 604
- 5–8 years46% · 842
- 9+ years14% · 265
Based on the 83% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru40% · 894
- Hyderabad14% · 309
- Remote12% · 260
- Pune12% · 255
- Delhi NCR8% · 183
- Chennai7% · 144
- Mumbai4% · 80
- Noida3% · 62
- Gurugram3% · 61
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 260
- Hybrid2% · 46
- On-site86% · 1,907
Skills listed alongside C++
- Python55% · 1,213
- Java30% · 663
- c/c++29% · 640
- Linux29% · 632
- Embedded25% · 561
- Git22% · 488
- Embedded Systems16% · 356
- firmware16% · 352
- CI/CD16% · 348
- Agile13% · 292
- C#12% · 271
- RTOS11% · 253
- Machine Learning10% · 224
- JavaScript10% · 220
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Qualcomm59
- Quest Global30
- Google24
- Aptiv21
- Amazon20
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise19
- Cisco18
- AMD18
- Walking Tree14
- Tata Consultancy Services14
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest C++ openings
- C/C++, Linux STB Video Developer — Lumbini Elite Solutions & Services · Bengaluru
- Embedded systems software development. — Tekskills India Pvt Ltd · Bangalore Rural, Bengaluru
- Embedded Systems & Firmware Engineer WFH — Aura Techpod · Chennai
- Aero-Thermal Engineer — Cyient · Greater Hyderabad Area
- Hiring: C++ Developer| Immediate Joiner| Hyderabad| Experience: 4–7 Years — Innova ESI · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- System Development Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Semiconductor AI Benchmark reinforcement learning specialist — ChipGPT · India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Junior Robotics Instructor — Future Kraft Academy · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Software Engineer (5-7) Lending — PhonePe · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for C++ jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

