Swift Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Swift appears in 441 active technology job listings in India, 0.8% of the 52,867 we track. Mobile Engineering is the most common role (48%). 78% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Swift listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (23 jobs).
- 21% (92) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Swift also name iOS (60%), Android (38%), Kotlin (38%).
Roles hiring
- Mobile Engineering48% · 213
- Backend Engineering33% · 145
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 16
- Full Stack Development3% · 14
- QA / Testing / SDET3% · 12
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 11
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 23
- 2–4 years32% · 121
- 5–8 years51% · 194
- 9+ years11% · 41
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 130
- Remote21% · 92
- Pune12% · 52
- Hyderabad11% · 48
- Delhi NCR10% · 43
- Chennai5% · 24
- Mumbai5% · 23
- Noida4% · 18
- Gurugram4% · 16
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote21% · 92
- Hybrid1% · 4
- On-site78% · 345
Skills listed alongside Swift
- iOS60% · 264
- Android38% · 169
- Kotlin38% · 167
- CI/CD38% · 166
- REST APIs33% · 145
- Git32% · 142
- Java29% · 128
- SwiftUI26% · 113
- Agile24% · 106
- React Native23% · 100
- Flutter20% · 87
- xcode17% · 75
- TypeScript16% · 72
- mvvm16% · 71
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- BNP Paribas8
- Infosys7
- HuntingCube5
- Synchrony5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Swift openings
- Calypso Developer — UST · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Founding Engineer (Flutter) — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- App Developer — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- SDE II - (Flutter & Web) — HuntingCube · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior iOS Developer — Techlumas · India
- Senior React Native Developer — Creuto · Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
- Mobile Application Developer — Brandkrit Technologies · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Mobile Developer | Remote — The Ai Training Company · India
- Senior Mobile Developer — Rampwork · Ahmedabad
- Senior Ios Developer — Harbinger Systems · Hybrid - Pune
Get alerts for Swift jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

