Jobspiq

Kotlin Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Kotlin appears in 548 active technology job listings in India, 1% of the 52,999 we track. Mobile Engineering is the most common role (51%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (43% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

548
Active listings
1%
Share of tech jobs
18%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 11% of Kotlin listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (50 jobs).
  • 18% (99) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Kotlin also name Android (71%), Java (64%), Git (40%).

Roles hiring

  • Mobile Engineering51% · 280
  • Backend Engineering33% · 179
  • Full Stack Development7% · 39
  • Frontend Engineering2% · 13
  • Security / Cybersecurity2% · 9
  • Data Science / ML / AI1% · 6

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years11% · 50
  • 2–4 years37% · 176
  • 5–8 years43% · 201
  • 9+ years10% · 45

Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote18% · 99
  • Hybrid2% · 11
  • On-site80% · 438

Skills listed alongside Kotlin

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Global Business Ser. 4u8
  • Atlassian5
  • Jobgether5
  • Deutsche Bank5

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Kotlin openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Kotlin jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

Kotlin Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills | Jobspiq