TypeScript Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
TypeScript appears in 3,425 active technology job listings in India, 6.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (50%). 75% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of TypeScript listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (133 jobs).
- 20% (692) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 30% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name TypeScript also name JavaScript (62%), React (54%), CI/CD (51%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering50% · 1,708
- Full Stack Development21% · 722
- Frontend Engineering13% · 432
- QA / Testing / SDET7% · 252
- Data Science / ML / AI2% · 72
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 69
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 133
- 2–4 years35% · 1,021
- 5–8 years51% · 1,502
- 9+ years9% · 278
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru30% · 1,027
- Remote20% · 692
- Hyderabad14% · 489
- Pune10% · 357
- Delhi NCR10% · 328
- Chennai8% · 287
- Mumbai5% · 176
- Gurugram4% · 148
- Noida3% · 113
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote20% · 692
- Hybrid5% · 167
- On-site75% · 2,566
Skills listed alongside TypeScript
- JavaScript62% · 2,113
- React54% · 1,833
- CI/CD51% · 1,757
- REST APIs45% · 1,547
- Git44% · 1,510
- Python39% · 1,339
- AWS37% · 1,258
- Node.js30% · 1,042
- Docker30% · 1,025
- Java27% · 928
- Microsoft Azure27% · 921
- SQL26% · 905
- Agile26% · 897
- CSS25% · 862
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services64
- Jobgether49
- EY32
- Virtusa31
- Infosys28
- HuntingCube17
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC17
- Synechron15
- Uplers15
- CGI15
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest TypeScript openings
- Angular Developer | Face To Face Interview - Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- Hiring Angular Developer in Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- Urgent opening For Full Stack Developer position - Pan India — Virtusa · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Frontend Developer — BDO India · India
- Fullstack Software Engineer — Patch Infotech · Pune, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Playwright Automation Tester — Tata Consultancy Services · Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru
- React Native Developer — Scatterlink · Mumbai(Andheri West)
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer - Mobile App — Amura Health · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for TypeScript jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

