Jobspiq

iOS Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

iOS appears in 1,028 active technology job listings in India, 1.9% of the 52,867 we track. Mobile Engineering is the most common role (44%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (41% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,028
Active listings
1.9%
Share of tech jobs
17%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 11% of iOS listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (90 jobs).
  • 17% (177) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 28% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name iOS also name Android (77%), CI/CD (30%), Git (30%).

Roles hiring

  • Mobile Engineering44% · 450
  • Backend Engineering24% · 243
  • QA / Testing / SDET11% · 115
  • Full Stack Development5% · 56
  • Frontend Engineering4% · 45
  • Security / Cybersecurity4% · 41

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years11% · 90
  • 2–4 years38% · 314
  • 5–8 years41% · 336
  • 9+ years10% · 86

Based on the 80% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote17% · 177
  • Hybrid2% · 17
  • On-site81% · 834

Skills listed alongside iOS

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • ToXSL Technologies36
  • Infosys12
  • Jobgether9
  • Benovymed Healthcare8
  • BNP Paribas8
  • Cisco8
  • HuntingCube7
  • Capco7
  • NTT DATA North America7
  • Global Business Ser. 4u6

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest iOS openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for iOS jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.