iOS Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
iOS appears in 1,028 active technology job listings in India, 1.9% of the 52,867 we track. Mobile Engineering is the most common role (44%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (41% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 11% of iOS listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (90 jobs).
- 17% (177) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 28% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name iOS also name Android (77%), CI/CD (30%), Git (30%).
Roles hiring
- Mobile Engineering44% · 450
- Backend Engineering24% · 243
- QA / Testing / SDET11% · 115
- Full Stack Development5% · 56
- Frontend Engineering4% · 45
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 41
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years11% · 90
- 2–4 years38% · 314
- 5–8 years41% · 336
- 9+ years10% · 86
Based on the 80% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru28% · 290
- Remote17% · 177
- Delhi NCR12% · 120
- Pune8% · 79
- Hyderabad7% · 76
- Mumbai7% · 69
- Gurugram5% · 55
- Chennai5% · 54
- Noida4% · 38
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote17% · 177
- Hybrid2% · 17
- On-site81% · 834
Skills listed alongside iOS
- Android77% · 787
- CI/CD30% · 313
- Git30% · 311
- REST APIs30% · 304
- Swift26% · 264
- React Native23% · 239
- Agile20% · 208
- JavaScript20% · 207
- Java19% · 196
- Flutter18% · 185
- Kotlin18% · 180
- TypeScript17% · 170
- AWS15% · 152
- React15% · 151
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- ToXSL Technologies36
- Infosys12
- Jobgether9
- Benovymed Healthcare8
- BNP Paribas8
- Cisco8
- HuntingCube7
- Capco7
- NTT DATA North America7
- Global Business Ser. 4u6
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest iOS openings
- React Native Developer — Scatterlink · Mumbai(Andheri West)
- Senior Software Engineer - Mobile App — Amura Health · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Sr. Founding Product Engineer — Teamified · India
- QA Manual automation Lead — GLOINNT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Contractor Relations Representative — Jobgether · India
- Senior Full Stack Engineer — ICE · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Development Engineer — ICE · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Founding Engineer (Flutter) — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- App Developer — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- SDE II - (Flutter & Web) — HuntingCube · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for iOS jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

