Android Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Android appears in 1,397 active technology job listings in India, 2.6% of the 52,867 we track. Mobile Engineering is the most common role (37%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (42% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 13% of Android listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (145 jobs).
- 14% (190) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Android also name iOS (56%), Git (29%), Java (29%).
Roles hiring
- Mobile Engineering37% · 512
- Backend Engineering32% · 441
- QA / Testing / SDET11% · 154
- Full Stack Development5% · 72
- Frontend Engineering4% · 59
- Security / Cybersecurity4% · 50
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years13% · 145
- 2–4 years42% · 489
- 5–8 years36% · 411
- 9+ years9% · 108
Based on the 83% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 446
- Remote14% · 190
- Delhi NCR12% · 167
- Hyderabad9% · 123
- Pune8% · 110
- Mumbai6% · 85
- Chennai5% · 73
- Gurugram5% · 71
- Noida5% · 63
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote14% · 190
- Hybrid2% · 21
- On-site85% · 1,186
Skills listed alongside Android
- iOS56% · 787
- Git29% · 409
- Java29% · 400
- Kotlin28% · 390
- CI/CD27% · 374
- REST APIs25% · 346
- React Native19% · 269
- Agile18% · 254
- JavaScript17% · 243
- Flutter15% · 212
- Python15% · 208
- TypeScript14% · 194
- React13% · 181
- firebase13% · 175
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- ToXSL Technologies36
- Qualcomm17
- PhonePe16
- PwC India13
- Infosys10
- Jobgether9
- Benovymed Healthcare8
- Visteon Corporation8
- Esper7
- Capco7
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Android openings
- React Native Developer — Scatterlink · Mumbai(Andheri West)
- Senior Software Engineer - Mobile App — Amura Health · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Software Engineer (5-7) Lending — PhonePe · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr. Founding Product Engineer — Teamified · India
- QA Manual automation Lead — GLOINNT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Contractor Relations Representative — Jobgether · India
- Flutter Developer — Toolsbots · Kolkata, West Bengal, India
- Android Auto Engineer / Senior Software Engineer — SmartBytes Technology Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Apple Carplay Design & Development Engineer — SmartBytes Technology Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Qualcomm Hiring Interim Intern – OneIT — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Android jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

