Apache Spark Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Apache Spark appears in 2,270 active technology job listings in India, 4.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (49%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Apache Spark listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (38 jobs).
- 12% (268) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 38% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Apache Spark also name Python (73%), SQL (66%), Microsoft Azure (40%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering49% · 1,104
- Data Engineering27% · 609
- Data Science / ML / AI10% · 230
- Business Intelligence / Analytics5% · 107
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 103
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 68
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 38
- 2–4 years26% · 548
- 5–8 years55% · 1,174
- 9+ years17% · 366
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru38% · 869
- Hyderabad20% · 448
- Pune15% · 349
- Remote12% · 268
- Chennai11% · 243
- Delhi NCR10% · 225
- Gurugram6% · 132
- Mumbai5% · 117
- Noida3% · 72
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 268
- Hybrid9% · 205
- On-site79% · 1,797
Skills listed alongside Apache Spark
- Python73% · 1,652
- SQL66% · 1,507
- Microsoft Azure40% · 919
- Databricks40% · 914
- AWS39% · 895
- CI/CD38% · 854
- Git24% · 544
- Google Cloud (GCP)23% · 511
- Apache Kafka21% · 484
- Snowflake21% · 467
- Apache Airflow20% · 453
- Machine Learning18% · 401
- Agile17% · 387
- Data Science17% · 379
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services86
- Infosys46
- EY43
- Citi28
- Cognizant24
- Zorba Ai24
- Innova ESI22
- NTT DATA North America20
- Virtusa20
- Accenture in India20
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Apache Spark openings
- C2H - Infosys - Data Engineer - Pune — Infosys · Pune
- Data Architect — Quest Global · Hybrid - Bengaluru, karnata
- Data Engineer — BU Soft Tech · Hybrid - Chennai
- Snowflake — KPI Partners · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Walk-in || Data Engineer — Cognizant · Bengaluru
- Senior Data Engineer - Bangalore - Immediate Joiners only — Infiniti Research · Bengaluru
- Data Engineering Lead — AppZime Technologies · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Software Engineer - AI — Egnyte · India
- Technical Architect - (SQL, Python, AWS/Azure, Snowflake) — Dentsu Global Services · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Azure Data Engineer — Artech L.L.C. · Greater Bengaluru Area
Get alerts for Apache Spark jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

