Jobspiq

Apache Spark Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Apache Spark appears in 2,270 active technology job listings in India, 4.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (49%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

2,270
Active listings
4.3%
Share of tech jobs
12%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 2% of Apache Spark listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (38 jobs).
  • 12% (268) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 38% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Apache Spark also name Python (73%), SQL (66%), Microsoft Azure (40%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering49% · 1,104
  • Data Engineering27% · 609
  • Data Science / ML / AI10% · 230
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics5% · 107
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 103
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 68

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years2% · 38
  • 2–4 years26% · 548
  • 5–8 years55% · 1,174
  • 9+ years17% · 366

Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote12% · 268
  • Hybrid9% · 205
  • On-site79% · 1,797

Skills listed alongside Apache Spark

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Tata Consultancy Services86
  • Infosys46
  • EY43
  • Citi28
  • Cognizant24
  • Zorba Ai24
  • Innova ESI22
  • NTT DATA North America20
  • Virtusa20
  • Accenture in India20

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Apache Spark openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Apache Spark jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.