Snowflake Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Snowflake appears in 1,735 active technology job listings in India, 3.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (36%). 78% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Snowflake listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (27 jobs).
- 15% (266) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Snowflake also name SQL (69%), Python (60%), AWS (44%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering36% · 625
- Data Engineering29% · 511
- Business Intelligence / Analytics12% · 215
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 121
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership6% · 107
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 54
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 27
- 2–4 years24% · 397
- 5–8 years55% · 898
- 9+ years19% · 312
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru35% · 607
- Hyderabad19% · 337
- Remote15% · 266
- Pune15% · 257
- Delhi NCR10% · 171
- Chennai10% · 166
- Mumbai5% · 93
- Gurugram5% · 89
- Noida4% · 62
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 266
- Hybrid6% · 108
- On-site78% · 1,361
Skills listed alongside Snowflake
- SQL69% · 1,194
- Python60% · 1,044
- AWS44% · 767
- Microsoft Azure36% · 625
- CI/CD34% · 582
- Databricks33% · 576
- Google Cloud (GCP)21% · 371
- Power BI20% · 349
- Git20% · 348
- Agile19% · 327
- Apache Airflow18% · 316
- Apache Spark18% · 313
- dbt17% · 301
- Apache Spark16% · 269
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys36
- Tata Consultancy Services36
- EY35
- NTT DATA North America25
- Innova ESI25
- PwC Acceleration Center India18
- Jobgether17
- Virtusa16
- State Street14
- Zorba Ai13
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Snowflake openings
- Senior Data Engineer - IQ/0222 — Calfus Technologies India Pvt Ltd · Pune
- Senior Data Engineer - IQ/0222 — Iquest Management Consultants · Pune
- Snowflake Data Engineer — Wissda Consulting · Hybrid - Mysuru, Bengaluru
- Snowflake — KPI Partners · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- C2H - Infosys - Snowflake Admin - Hyderabad — Infosys · Hyderabad
- Senior ETL Engineer — GiantMind Solutions · India
- Associate Director — Acuity Analytics · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- Technical Architect - (SQL, Python, AWS/Azure, Snowflake) — Dentsu Global Services · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Data Engineer(ETL/ELT process) — GiantMind Solutions · India
- Business Intelligence Lead — Movate · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Snowflake jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

