Jobspiq

Snowflake Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Snowflake appears in 1,735 active technology job listings in India, 3.3% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (36%). 78% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,735
Active listings
3.3%
Share of tech jobs
15%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 2% of Snowflake listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (27 jobs).
  • 15% (266) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Snowflake also name SQL (69%), Python (60%), AWS (44%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering36% · 625
  • Data Engineering29% · 511
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics12% · 215
  • Data Science / ML / AI7% · 121
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership6% · 107
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 54

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years2% · 27
  • 2–4 years24% · 397
  • 5–8 years55% · 898
  • 9+ years19% · 312

Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote15% · 266
  • Hybrid6% · 108
  • On-site78% · 1,361

Skills listed alongside Snowflake

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Infosys36
  • Tata Consultancy Services36
  • EY35
  • NTT DATA North America25
  • Innova ESI25
  • PwC Acceleration Center India18
  • Jobgether17
  • Virtusa16
  • State Street14
  • Zorba Ai13

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Snowflake openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Snowflake jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.