Jobspiq

Apache Airflow Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Apache Airflow appears in 1,034 active technology job listings in India, 2% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (44%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,034
Active listings
2%
Share of tech jobs
12%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 3% of Apache Airflow listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (30 jobs).
  • 12% (120) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Apache Airflow also name Python (69%), SQL (62%), AWS (49%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering44% · 456
  • Data Engineering28% · 294
  • Data Science / ML / AI12% · 123
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 55
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 54
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics3% · 36

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years3% · 30
  • 2–4 years26% · 253
  • 5–8 years55% · 531
  • 9+ years16% · 157

Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote12% · 120
  • Hybrid3% · 33
  • On-site85% · 881

Skills listed alongside Apache Airflow

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC33
  • EY29
  • Infosys19
  • Tata Consultancy Services19
  • PwC India12
  • UST11
  • Innova ESI9
  • Jobgether9
  • HSBC9
  • NTT DATA North America8

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Apache Airflow openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Apache Airflow jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.