Apache Airflow Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Apache Airflow appears in 1,034 active technology job listings in India, 2% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (44%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Apache Airflow listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (30 jobs).
- 12% (120) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Apache Airflow also name Python (69%), SQL (62%), AWS (49%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering44% · 456
- Data Engineering28% · 294
- Data Science / ML / AI12% · 123
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 55
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 54
- Business Intelligence / Analytics3% · 36
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 30
- 2–4 years26% · 253
- 5–8 years55% · 531
- 9+ years16% · 157
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 354
- Hyderabad16% · 165
- Pune13% · 130
- Remote12% · 120
- Delhi NCR10% · 106
- Chennai10% · 99
- Mumbai7% · 70
- Gurugram5% · 52
- Noida4% · 38
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 120
- Hybrid3% · 33
- On-site85% · 881
Skills listed alongside Apache Airflow
- Python69% · 716
- SQL62% · 636
- AWS49% · 511
- CI/CD46% · 474
- Apache Spark34% · 356
- Google Cloud (GCP)32% · 326
- Microsoft Azure31% · 323
- Snowflake30% · 313
- Apache Kafka28% · 289
- Git28% · 289
- Databricks25% · 256
- Docker24% · 252
- dbt24% · 245
- Kubernetes24% · 243
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC33
- EY29
- Infosys19
- Tata Consultancy Services19
- PwC India12
- UST11
- Innova ESI9
- Jobgether9
- HSBC9
- NTT DATA North America8
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Apache Airflow openings
- GCP Data engineer with SQL, DataProc, dataflow expertise — Tredence · Bengaluru
- Databricks Architect — WillWare Technologies · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- GCP Data engineer with SQL, DataProc, dataflow expertise — Tredence Inc. · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- MLOps Engineer — Ariston Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Qualcomm Hiring Interim Intern – OneIT — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Data Engineer — Value1 · India
- Data Engineer — Tiger Analytics · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Associate Director - Full Stack Development — TIAA · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Associate Director - Full Stack Development — TIAA · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- EKS with Spark Tuning — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Apache Airflow jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

