Databricks Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Databricks appears in 1,869 active technology job listings in India, 3.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (38%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (54% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Databricks listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (40 jobs).
- 12% (225) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 37% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Databricks also name Python (63%), SQL (62%), Microsoft Azure (50%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering38% · 704
- Data Engineering26% · 478
- Data Science / ML / AI13% · 235
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership8% · 157
- Business Intelligence / Analytics8% · 157
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 87
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 40
- 2–4 years24% · 423
- 5–8 years54% · 952
- 9+ years20% · 361
Based on the 95% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru37% · 691
- Hyderabad20% · 371
- Pune15% · 285
- Remote12% · 225
- Delhi NCR11% · 202
- Chennai9% · 168
- Gurugram6% · 105
- Mumbai5% · 91
- Noida4% · 72
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 225
- Hybrid7% · 139
- On-site81% · 1,505
Skills listed alongside Databricks
- Python63% · 1,175
- SQL62% · 1,165
- Microsoft Azure50% · 942
- AWS40% · 743
- CI/CD39% · 726
- Apache Spark33% · 612
- Apache Spark32% · 598
- Snowflake31% · 571
- Git23% · 435
- Google Cloud (GCP)21% · 399
- delta lake19% · 346
- Agile18% · 338
- Azure Data Factory18% · 330
- Data Science18% · 328
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY47
- Tata Consultancy Services38
- Infosys35
- Innova ESI31
- PwC Acceleration Center India22
- Zorba Ai16
- Amplify Health16
- NTT DATA North America16
- Jobgether15
- Epam Systems15
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Databricks openings
- Senior Data Engineer - Bangalore - Immediate Joiners only — Infiniti Research · Bengaluru
- Senior Data Engineer — Centelon Solutions · Kochi, Kerala, India
- Cloud Data Architect — enGen Global · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Databricks Architect — WillWare Technologies · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Platform Engineer — SWITS DIGITAL Private Limited · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior Java Software Engineer — BLJ Tech Geeks · Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Data Engineer — Tiger Analytics · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Senior Manager - Tech Development — GSK · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Databricks jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

