Jobspiq

Databricks Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Databricks appears in 1,869 active technology job listings in India, 3.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (38%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (54% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,869
Active listings
3.5%
Share of tech jobs
12%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 2% of Databricks listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (40 jobs).
  • 12% (225) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 37% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Databricks also name Python (63%), SQL (62%), Microsoft Azure (50%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering38% · 704
  • Data Engineering26% · 478
  • Data Science / ML / AI13% · 235
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership8% · 157
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics8% · 157
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 87

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years2% · 40
  • 2–4 years24% · 423
  • 5–8 years54% · 952
  • 9+ years20% · 361

Based on the 95% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote12% · 225
  • Hybrid7% · 139
  • On-site81% · 1,505

Skills listed alongside Databricks

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • EY47
  • Tata Consultancy Services38
  • Infosys35
  • Innova ESI31
  • PwC Acceleration Center India22
  • Zorba Ai16
  • Amplify Health16
  • NTT DATA North America16
  • Jobgether15
  • Epam Systems15

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Databricks openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Databricks jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.