Apache Kafka Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Apache Kafka appears in 2,307 active technology job listings in India, 4.4% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (63%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Apache Kafka listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (46 jobs).
- 12% (281) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Apache Kafka also name CI/CD (56%), AWS (53%), Java (51%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering63% · 1,463
- Full Stack Development9% · 199
- Data Engineering8% · 188
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership7% · 163
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud5% · 124
- Data Science / ML / AI4% · 83
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 46
- 2–4 years23% · 500
- 5–8 years55% · 1,188
- 9+ years20% · 441
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 794
- Hyderabad17% · 383
- Pune15% · 341
- Remote12% · 281
- Delhi NCR10% · 241
- Chennai9% · 214
- Mumbai5% · 119
- Gurugram5% · 107
- Noida4% · 91
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 281
- Hybrid4% · 101
- On-site83% · 1,925
Skills listed alongside Apache Kafka
- CI/CD56% · 1,300
- AWS53% · 1,225
- Java51% · 1,178
- Microservices48% · 1,118
- Kubernetes45% · 1,033
- SQL44% · 1,023
- Python42% · 960
- Docker41% · 944
- Microsoft Azure38% · 882
- REST APIs38% · 870
- Spring Boot31% · 715
- DevOps30% · 694
- Google Cloud (GCP)30% · 685
- Agile29% · 663
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services60
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC40
- Citi37
- Infosys33
- EY25
- Jobgether24
- Innova ESI20
- Comviva20
- NTT DATA North America19
- JPMorganChase19
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Apache Kafka openings
- Java with Kafka AND AWS — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Cloud Data Architect — enGen Global · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- TIS/ Java Developer (Kafka and Containerization) — Insight International (UK) Ltd · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Calypso Developer — UST · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer — Partner Engineering Test Company · Delhi, Delhi, India
- Python Application Programming with Kafka — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Java Tech Lead / Solution Architect (React , Telecom) — Jobgether · India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for Apache Kafka jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

