Generative AI Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Generative AI appears in 1,022 active technology job listings in India, 1.9% of the 52,999 we track. Data Science / ML / AI is the most common role (61%). 66% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Generative AI listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (57 jobs).
- 5% (56) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 47% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Generative AI also name Python (54%), AI (48%), LLMs (Large Language Models) (31%).
Roles hiring
- Data Science / ML / AI61% · 619
- Backend Engineering22% · 228
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership6% · 58
- Full Stack Development5% · 49
- QA / Testing / SDET3% · 30
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 12
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 57
- 2–4 years31% · 308
- 5–8 years46% · 468
- 9+ years17% · 175
Based on the 99% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru47% · 478
- Hyderabad25% · 255
- Pune21% · 218
- Delhi NCR19% · 190
- Chennai17% · 178
- Gurugram10% · 99
- Mumbai7% · 70
- Noida6% · 60
- Remote5% · 56
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote5% · 56
- Hybrid28% · 289
- On-site66% · 677
Skills listed alongside Generative AI
- Python54% · 551
- AI48% · 495
- LLMs (Large Language Models)31% · 314
- Machine Learning30% · 306
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)26% · 266
- Agentic Ai21% · 210
- LangChain19% · 193
- Prompt Engineering14% · 139
- NLP12% · 127
- AWS12% · 125
- Data Science11% · 115
- Microsoft Azure11% · 115
- SQL11% · 109
- CI/CD10% · 98
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys46
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC35
- Tata Consultancy Services32
- Capgemini27
- PwC22
- Walking Tree17
- Hexaware Technologies13
- Optum12
- Accenture12
- Rarr Technologies10
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Generative AI openings
- Python AI Engineer — Soliton Technologies · Chennai, Coimbatore, Bengaluru
- Lead AI Engineer — Siemens Healthcare · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Ai Ml Engineer — IntraEdge Technology · Remote
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Gen AI Architect — Cognizant · Hybrid - Gurugram, Delhi / NCR
- Senior AI Platform Engineer - Associate Manager — Baker Tilly · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Solution Architect - Agentic Engineering — Indegene · Bengaluru
- AgenticAI_Lead_DN — Infosys · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Python Gen AI, (2-3 Years) — Infosys · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Python + GENAI- INF (2-3) YRS — Infosys · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
Get alerts for Generative AI jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

