Appium Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Appium appears in 362 active technology job listings in India, 0.7% of the 52,867 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (69%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (45% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Appium listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (19 jobs).
- 11% (41) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 26% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Appium also name CI/CD (59%), Selenium (55%), Playwright (41%).
Roles hiring
- QA / Testing / SDET69% · 249
- Backend Engineering29% · 104
- Mobile Engineering1% · 3
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 2
- Frontend Engineering1% · 2
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership0% · 1
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 19
- 2–4 years45% · 153
- 5–8 years42% · 142
- 9+ years8% · 27
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru26% · 95
- Hyderabad13% · 46
- Delhi NCR11% · 41
- Remote11% · 41
- Pune11% · 39
- Chennai10% · 37
- Gurugram6% · 22
- Mumbai6% · 20
- Noida4% · 13
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 41
- Hybrid5% · 19
- On-site83% · 302
Skills listed alongside Appium
- CI/CD59% · 215
- Selenium55% · 198
- Playwright41% · 150
- Java41% · 149
- Agile40% · 144
- Python34% · 124
- Git33% · 119
- JavaScript29% · 106
- Jenkins28% · 100
- Android27% · 99
- Postman27% · 98
- JIRA25% · 90
- iOS23% · 84
- performance testing22% · 78
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Luxoft10
- Infosys6
- QualityAI5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Appium openings
- QA Manual automation Lead — GLOINNT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Digital : Python(Fullstack (ReactJS +NodeJS+ AI)) DEVELOPER — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Quality Engineer — SplashData · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Senior Software Test Engineer — Suportra AI Solutions · Kochi, Kerala, India
- Mobile Automation Test Engineer Appium & Channel Testing Pune B'lore — White Horse Technologies · Pune, Bengaluru
- AI Enabled QA Automation Lead — Indexnine Technologies · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Quality Assurance Manager 1 — SOTI · Kochi, Kerala, India
- Retail E-Commerce Testing- POS — Proso.ai · Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
- Sr. QA Engineer (Playwright + appium + webdriverIO) — MG · India
- Automation software tester — WebReinvent Technologies Pvt. Ltd. · Gurugram, Haryana, India
Get alerts for Appium jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

