Jobspiq

Appium Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Appium appears in 362 active technology job listings in India, 0.7% of the 52,867 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (69%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (45% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

362
Active listings
0.7%
Share of tech jobs
11%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 6% of Appium listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (19 jobs).
  • 11% (41) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 26% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Appium also name CI/CD (59%), Selenium (55%), Playwright (41%).

Roles hiring

  • QA / Testing / SDET69% · 249
  • Backend Engineering29% · 104
  • Mobile Engineering1% · 3
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 2
  • Frontend Engineering1% · 2
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership0% · 1

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years6% · 19
  • 2–4 years45% · 153
  • 5–8 years42% · 142
  • 9+ years8% · 27

Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote11% · 41
  • Hybrid5% · 19
  • On-site83% · 302

Skills listed alongside Appium

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Luxoft10
  • Infosys6
  • QualityAI5

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Appium openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Appium jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.