Jobspiq

Selenium Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Selenium appears in 1,625 active technology job listings in India, 3.1% of the 52,999 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (63%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (48% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,625
Active listings
3.1%
Share of tech jobs
10%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 7% of Selenium listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (104 jobs).
  • 10% (162) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Selenium also name Playwright (49%), CI/CD (48%), Java (47%).

Roles hiring

  • QA / Testing / SDET63% · 1,024
  • Backend Engineering34% · 557
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 15
  • Full Stack Development1% · 10
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership0% · 7
  • Data Science / ML / AI0% · 6

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years7% · 104
  • 2–4 years37% · 557
  • 5–8 years48% · 709
  • 9+ years8% · 116

Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote10% · 162
  • Hybrid8% · 136
  • On-site82% · 1,327

Skills listed alongside Selenium

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Infosys39
  • Tata Consultancy Services34
  • CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC21
  • Walking Tree18
  • Luxoft13
  • UST13
  • Infinnium12
  • EY12
  • CGI12
  • PwC India12

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Selenium openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Selenium jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.