Jenkins Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Jenkins appears in 2,456 active technology job listings in India, 4.6% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (44%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (56% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Jenkins listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (59 jobs).
- 14% (344) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Jenkins also name CI/CD (84%), Git (55%), AWS (52%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering44% · 1,076
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud29% · 708
- QA / Testing / SDET14% · 335
- Full Stack Development5% · 120
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 64
- Data Science / ML / AI1% · 35
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 59
- 2–4 years28% · 631
- 5–8 years56% · 1,271
- 9+ years13% · 294
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru35% · 854
- Hyderabad16% · 396
- Remote14% · 344
- Pune13% · 322
- Delhi NCR9% · 228
- Chennai9% · 216
- Mumbai5% · 111
- Gurugram4% · 103
- Noida4% · 89
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote14% · 344
- Hybrid3% · 68
- On-site83% · 2,044
Skills listed alongside Jenkins
- CI/CD84% · 2,054
- Git55% · 1,351
- AWS52% · 1,273
- DevOps52% · 1,273
- Python52% · 1,268
- Kubernetes47% · 1,159
- Docker47% · 1,152
- Java38% · 938
- Microsoft Azure38% · 930
- GitHub Actions38% · 929
- Agile37% · 914
- Terraform33% · 803
- SQL30% · 749
- REST APIs30% · 728
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services73
- Infosys32
- EY31
- Zorba AI29
- UST26
- NTT DATA North America24
- Virtusa22
- CGI21
- BNP Paribas21
- Citi20
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Jenkins openings
- Software Engineer Node.js Developer — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Bengaluru
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- TIS/ Java Developer (Kafka and Containerization) — Insight International (UK) Ltd · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- ETL Tester Engineer — Deloitte · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- Teamcenter Administrator — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- QA Manual automation Lead — GLOINNT Solutions Pvt. Ltd. · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud DevOps Engineer — Bupa Capability Centre - India · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- Technical Support Engineer (Cloud), India — AlgoSec · New Delhi, Delhi, India
Get alerts for Jenkins jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

