Playwright Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Playwright appears in 1,482 active technology job listings in India, 2.8% of the 52,867 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (56%). 78% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (50% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of Playwright listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (63 jobs).
- 14% (214) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Playwright also name CI/CD (55%), Selenium (54%), Agile (39%).
Roles hiring
- QA / Testing / SDET56% · 832
- Backend Engineering38% · 561
- Frontend Engineering2% · 33
- Full Stack Development2% · 25
- Data Science / ML / AI1% · 10
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 8
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 63
- 2–4 years37% · 497
- 5–8 years50% · 678
- 9+ years8% · 113
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 426
- Hyderabad17% · 250
- Remote14% · 214
- Pune14% · 203
- Delhi NCR10% · 154
- Chennai10% · 145
- Mumbai5% · 80
- Gurugram5% · 70
- Noida4% · 63
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote14% · 214
- Hybrid7% · 105
- On-site78% · 1,163
Skills listed alongside Playwright
- CI/CD55% · 817
- Selenium54% · 795
- Agile39% · 577
- Python36% · 528
- TypeScript36% · 528
- JavaScript35% · 521
- Java35% · 513
- Git33% · 491
- SQL30% · 440
- Cypress30% · 439
- Postman28% · 415
- Jenkins23% · 336
- REST APIs22% · 328
- JIRA22% · 324
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC47
- Tata Consultancy Services25
- Infosys18
- Jobgether17
- UST14
- Relq Technologies13
- Infinnium12
- Ascendion11
- Deloitte10
- Virtusa10
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Playwright openings
- Automation Test Engineer — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- Playwright Automation Tester — Tata Consultancy Services · Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru
- Senior Full Stack Developer (React + Node.js) — Jobgether · India
- Quality Engineering Domain Expert — TestAutomate · Greater Coimbatore Area
- An AI Test Engineer (or AI/ML Quality Assurance Engineer) — Teclusion · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Playwright with Manhattan active — Tata Consultancy Services · India, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Automation Test Engineer — Valuelabs · Hyderabad
- Senior Software Engineer — Aeries Technology · Bengaluru
- Playwright automation @pan india — Infosys · Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Automation Test Engineer using Selenium, Java, Playwright & API — Qualitest · Bengaluru(Yelahanka)
Get alerts for Playwright jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

