Postman Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Postman appears in 1,051 active technology job listings in India, 2% of the 52,867 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (52%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (44% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 8% of Postman listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (73 jobs).
- 18% (184) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 26% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Postman also name SQL (52%), CI/CD (51%), Agile (47%).
Roles hiring
- QA / Testing / SDET52% · 544
- Backend Engineering38% · 399
- Full Stack Development4% · 39
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 22
- Technical Support / IT Operations1% · 15
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership1% · 9
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years8% · 73
- 2–4 years44% · 402
- 5–8 years43% · 393
- 9+ years5% · 46
Based on the 87% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru26% · 275
- Remote18% · 184
- Hyderabad13% · 135
- Pune12% · 124
- Delhi NCR10% · 101
- Chennai8% · 85
- Mumbai6% · 62
- Gurugram4% · 41
- Noida4% · 38
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote18% · 184
- Hybrid2% · 17
- On-site81% · 850
Skills listed alongside Postman
- SQL52% · 545
- CI/CD51% · 541
- Agile47% · 496
- Selenium45% · 474
- Git44% · 458
- JIRA41% · 428
- Java40% · 418
- Playwright39% · 415
- Python37% · 393
- REST APIs37% · 389
- JavaScript34% · 353
- Jenkins28% · 291
- Scrum27% · 280
- Cypress22% · 229
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC34
- Infosys13
- Deloitte12
- Crossing Infotech11
- UST10
- EY8
- Jobgether8
- Tata Consultancy Services8
- BNP Paribas8
- GlobalLogic7
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Postman openings
- Digital : Python(Fullstack (ReactJS +NodeJS+ AI)) — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sailpoint IIQ Developer — Applied Business Consulting · India
- Digital : Python(Fullstack (ReactJS +NodeJS+ AI)) DEVELOPER — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- ServiceNow QA - India - Remote (Contract) - (5 Yrs Exp Must) — Octigo Solutions - INC · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- An AI Test Engineer (or AI/ML Quality Assurance Engineer) — Teclusion · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Senior Automation Engineer — Jobgether · India
- Deloitte Hiring Associate Analyst Automation Testing in Bengaluru — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Backend Developer (Node.js) — Finlabs India Pvt Ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Quality Engineer — Veradigm® · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for Postman jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

