Jobspiq

Tableau Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Tableau appears in 1,197 active technology job listings in India, 2.3% of the 52,999 we track. Business Intelligence / Analytics is the most common role (48%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (44% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,197
Active listings
2.3%
Share of tech jobs
12%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 7% of Tableau listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (71 jobs).
  • 12% (149) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Tableau also name Power BI (73%), SQL (71%), Python (54%).

Roles hiring

  • Business Intelligence / Analytics48% · 576
  • Backend Engineering33% · 399
  • Data Science / ML / AI6% · 68
  • Data Engineering5% · 64
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 25
  • Database Administration2% · 20

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years7% · 71
  • 2–4 years38% · 381
  • 5–8 years44% · 449
  • 9+ years11% · 111

Based on the 85% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote12% · 149
  • Hybrid3% · 36
  • On-site85% · 1,012

Skills listed alongside Tableau

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • EY23
  • Citi17
  • Deloitte16
  • JPMorganChase14
  • EXL12
  • The House of Abhinandan Lodha12
  • Accenture in India11
  • Infosys11
  • Blend11
  • Amazon11

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Tableau openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Tableau jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.