Tableau Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Tableau appears in 1,197 active technology job listings in India, 2.3% of the 52,999 we track. Business Intelligence / Analytics is the most common role (48%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (44% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of Tableau listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (71 jobs).
- 12% (149) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Tableau also name Power BI (73%), SQL (71%), Python (54%).
Roles hiring
- Business Intelligence / Analytics48% · 576
- Backend Engineering33% · 399
- Data Science / ML / AI6% · 68
- Data Engineering5% · 64
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 25
- Database Administration2% · 20
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 71
- 2–4 years38% · 381
- 5–8 years44% · 449
- 9+ years11% · 111
Based on the 85% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 352
- Hyderabad16% · 186
- Delhi NCR14% · 166
- Remote12% · 149
- Mumbai10% · 124
- Pune9% · 105
- Gurugram7% · 84
- Chennai7% · 80
- Noida5% · 54
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 149
- Hybrid3% · 36
- On-site85% · 1,012
Skills listed alongside Tableau
- Power BI73% · 872
- SQL71% · 850
- Python54% · 649
- Data Science22% · 266
- AWS21% · 247
- Snowflake19% · 225
- Machine Learning18% · 220
- Microsoft Azure18% · 212
- Agile14% · 171
- Databricks14% · 163
- CI/CD13% · 159
- Google Cloud (GCP)13% · 157
- Git13% · 156
- excel12% · 145
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY23
- Citi17
- Deloitte16
- JPMorganChase14
- EXL12
- The House of Abhinandan Lodha12
- Accenture in India11
- Infosys11
- Blend11
- Amazon11
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Tableau openings
- Data As Service Analyst — HDFC Bank · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Senior Data Scientist — bebo Technologies · Chandigarh, India
- AWS Datawarehouse Architect (Hyderabad) — VRITI.AI · India
- Business Intelligence Analyst — SkillOrbit · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Technical Architect - (SQL, Python, AWS/Azure, Snowflake) — Dentsu Global Services · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Tableau developer — Cvali · Gurgaon, Haryana, India
- Business Intelligence Lead — Movate · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Data Engineer — Centelon Solutions · Kochi, Kerala, India
- Faculty - Data Science — Imarticus Learning · Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Data Analyst — MEDMEME INFORMATICS PRIVATE LIMITED · Greater Hyderabad Area
Get alerts for Tableau jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

