Jobspiq

Power BI Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Power BI appears in 2,620 active technology job listings in India, 4.9% of the 52,999 we track. Business Intelligence / Analytics is the most common role (45%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

2,620
Active listings
4.9%
Share of tech jobs
12%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 6% of Power BI listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (140 jobs).
  • 12% (327) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Power BI also name SQL (60%), Python (42%), Tableau (33%).

Roles hiring

  • Business Intelligence / Analytics45% · 1,175
  • Backend Engineering35% · 927
  • Data Engineering6% · 146
  • Data Science / ML / AI5% · 126
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 82
  • Database Administration2% · 41

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years6% · 140
  • 2–4 years36% · 828
  • 5–8 years46% · 1,061
  • 9+ years12% · 273

Based on the 88% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote12% · 327
  • Hybrid4% · 114
  • On-site83% · 2,179

Skills listed alongside Power BI

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • EY76
  • Deloitte27
  • CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC25
  • Innova ESI25
  • Tata Consultancy Services21
  • Jobgether21
  • EXL18
  • WSP in India18
  • Infosys17
  • NTT DATA North America16

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Power BI openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Power BI jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.