Power BI Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Power BI appears in 2,620 active technology job listings in India, 4.9% of the 52,999 we track. Business Intelligence / Analytics is the most common role (45%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Power BI listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (140 jobs).
- 12% (327) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Power BI also name SQL (60%), Python (42%), Tableau (33%).
Roles hiring
- Business Intelligence / Analytics45% · 1,175
- Backend Engineering35% · 927
- Data Engineering6% · 146
- Data Science / ML / AI5% · 126
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 82
- Database Administration2% · 41
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 140
- 2–4 years36% · 828
- 5–8 years46% · 1,061
- 9+ years12% · 273
Based on the 88% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 747
- Hyderabad16% · 421
- Delhi NCR13% · 348
- Remote12% · 327
- Pune11% · 300
- Mumbai9% · 227
- Chennai8% · 209
- Gurugram7% · 184
- Noida4% · 109
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 327
- Hybrid4% · 114
- On-site83% · 2,179
Skills listed alongside Power BI
- SQL60% · 1,575
- Python42% · 1,097
- Tableau33% · 872
- Microsoft Azure27% · 700
- CI/CD16% · 408
- Git15% · 398
- dax14% · 371
- Agile14% · 359
- Snowflake13% · 349
- Databricks13% · 328
- Data Science12% · 320
- power automate12% · 319
- AWS12% · 311
- Machine Learning11% · 300
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- EY76
- Deloitte27
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC25
- Innova ESI25
- Tata Consultancy Services21
- Jobgether21
- EXL18
- WSP in India18
- Infosys17
- NTT DATA North America16
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Power BI openings
- RPA Developer - Microsoft Power Automate — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- Power Bi & SSRS Developer — Kairos Technologies · Bengaluru
- AI Data Analyst, SQL Revenue & Growth Analytics (Claude LLMs)- Remote — Bhavnaditya Accounting And Order Services · Remote
- BI Developer — OIA Global India · Hybrid - Pune
- FinOps Engineer (GCP/Azure) - S — Tata Consultancy Services · India, Kolkata, Bengaluru
- Power Builder Developer — Tekskills · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Dotnet Fullstack Developer - Supervising Associate — EY · Trivandrum, Kerala, India
- Data As Service Analyst — HDFC Bank · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Gen AI with Azure — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Data Management Intern — Cedar Management Consulting International · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for Power BI jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

