Scala Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Scala appears in 419 active technology job listings in India, 0.8% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (59%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (58% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Scala listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (9 jobs).
- 14% (57) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 46% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Scala also name Python (76%), SQL (61%), Apache Spark (60%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering59% · 247
- Data Engineering25% · 106
- Data Science / ML / AI7% · 30
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 10
- Business Intelligence / Analytics2% · 10
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 10
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 9
- 2–4 years22% · 81
- 5–8 years58% · 216
- 9+ years18% · 65
Based on the 89% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru46% · 192
- Hyderabad22% · 92
- Pune15% · 63
- Remote14% · 57
- Chennai11% · 45
- Delhi NCR8% · 34
- Mumbai4% · 16
- Gurugram4% · 15
- Noida3% · 13
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote14% · 57
- Hybrid6% · 27
- On-site80% · 335
Skills listed alongside Scala
- Python76% · 319
- SQL61% · 256
- Apache Spark60% · 252
- AWS53% · 222
- Java53% · 222
- Microsoft Azure42% · 174
- CI/CD38% · 159
- Apache Kafka36% · 152
- Google Cloud (GCP)34% · 141
- Databricks29% · 122
- Apache Spark28% · 117
- Apache Airflow24% · 99
- Hadoop23% · 98
- Agile23% · 97
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services28
- Infosys10
- Optum India5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Scala openings
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Hadoop SME / Developer — SysTechCorp Inc · India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Qualcomm Hiring Interim Intern – OneIT — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Data Engineer — Value1 · India
- Data Engineer — Continental · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Data Engineer (AWS, Python/Java) immediate joiner only — Staffnix · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer (.Net with Java) — S&P Global · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Spark Developer (2-5 years) — Infosys · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Advanced SW Engineer-Data Engineering -MLOPs — Aptiv · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for Scala jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

