Hadoop Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Hadoop appears in 380 active technology job listings in India, 0.7% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (56%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (49% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Hadoop listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (6 jobs).
- 12% (45) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 38% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Hadoop also name Apache Spark (76%), Python (69%), SQL (60%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering56% · 214
- Data Engineering17% · 66
- Data Science / ML / AI12% · 44
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 13
- Business Intelligence / Analytics3% · 13
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 13
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 6
- 2–4 years25% · 86
- 5–8 years49% · 170
- 9+ years25% · 88
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru38% · 144
- Hyderabad20% · 75
- Pune19% · 72
- Chennai12% · 45
- Remote12% · 45
- Delhi NCR11% · 40
- Gurugram7% · 25
- Mumbai4% · 16
- Noida3% · 11
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote12% · 45
- Hybrid8% · 30
- On-site80% · 305
Skills listed alongside Hadoop
- Apache Spark76% · 289
- Python69% · 262
- SQL60% · 227
- AWS46% · 173
- hive39% · 149
- Microsoft Azure37% · 140
- Apache Kafka35% · 132
- CI/CD33% · 126
- Java31% · 117
- Google Cloud (GCP)30% · 114
- Apache Spark29% · 109
- Machine Learning27% · 101
- Scala26% · 98
- Snowflake22% · 83
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys16
- Tata Consultancy Services11
- Citi8
- Visa7
- Epam Systems6
- NTT DATA North America6
- Walmart Global Tech6
- Deloitte5
- Optum India5
- Amazon5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Hadoop openings
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Hadoop SME / Developer — SysTechCorp Inc · India
- Azure Data Engineer ( 5+ years) — IT OPENDOORS LLC · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Data Engineer — Value1 · India
- Kafka Administration — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- EKS with Spark Tuning — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- MTS 2, Software Engineer, Data Platforms — eBay · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Azure Data Engineer — Sasvat Infotech · Vadodara, Gujarat, India
- Snowflake Engineer — Sasvat Infotech · Vadodara, Gujarat, India
- Principal Architect Data Engineering — Crescendo Global · Hybrid - Pune, Gurugram, Bengaluru
Get alerts for Hadoop jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

