Cypress Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Cypress appears in 624 active technology job listings in India, 1.2% of the 52,999 we track. QA / Testing / SDET is the most common role (58%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 8% of Cypress listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (47 jobs).
- 15% (96) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Cypress also name Playwright (71%), CI/CD (68%), Selenium (62%).
Roles hiring
- QA / Testing / SDET58% · 362
- Backend Engineering28% · 172
- Frontend Engineering8% · 47
- Full Stack Development4% · 28
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 8
- Data Science / ML / AI0% · 3
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years8% · 47
- 2–4 years37% · 211
- 5–8 years46% · 265
- 9+ years8% · 47
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 184
- Remote15% · 96
- Hyderabad12% · 78
- Pune11% · 69
- Delhi NCR10% · 64
- Chennai7% · 43
- Gurugram5% · 31
- Mumbai4% · 26
- Noida4% · 22
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 96
- Hybrid3% · 16
- On-site82% · 512
Skills listed alongside Cypress
- Playwright71% · 442
- CI/CD68% · 423
- Selenium62% · 384
- JavaScript47% · 293
- Agile44% · 274
- Git40% · 252
- TypeScript37% · 233
- Postman37% · 231
- Python36% · 224
- Java34% · 215
- REST APIs34% · 213
- SQL34% · 211
- Jenkins28% · 176
- AWS27% · 170
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC19
- Infinnium12
- UST6
- Citi6
- CGI6
- Jobgether6
- Consult Asia6
- Innova ESI5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Cypress openings
- IoT QA Engineer — CITiLIGHT · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- Quality Assurance Engineer — Weekday (YC W21) · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Sr Automation Tester — Cvali · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Quality Engineering Domain Expert — TestAutomate · Greater Coimbatore Area
- An AI Test Engineer (or AI/ML Quality Assurance Engineer) — Teclusion · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Quality Engineer — Veradigm® · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Frontend Developer with React — Populace World Solutions · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Senior Software Test Engineer — Suportra AI Solutions · Kochi, Kerala, India
- Senior Full Stack Engineer (React + Node) — Fractal · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Frontend Engineer | React | TypeScript | Micro-Frontends | Remote India — Remote_WFH_INDIA · Greater Bengaluru Area
Get alerts for Cypress jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

