SQL Server Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
SQL Server appears in 2,018 active technology job listings in India, 3.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (59%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of SQL Server listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (49 jobs).
- 15% (297) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name SQL Server also name SQL (52%), Microsoft Azure (43%), CI/CD (36%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering59% · 1,195
- Database Administration12% · 252
- Full Stack Development9% · 179
- Business Intelligence / Analytics4% · 90
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 83
- Data Engineering3% · 69
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 49
- 2–4 years32% · 592
- 5–8 years52% · 957
- 9+ years13% · 239
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 576
- Hyderabad15% · 308
- Pune15% · 301
- Remote15% · 297
- Delhi NCR10% · 193
- Chennai8% · 157
- Mumbai6% · 129
- Gurugram4% · 79
- Noida4% · 77
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 297
- Hybrid4% · 73
- On-site82% · 1,648
Skills listed alongside SQL Server
- SQL52% · 1,052
- Microsoft Azure43% · 865
- CI/CD36% · 732
- C#34% · 678
- .NET33% · 667
- REST APIs33% · 666
- Git30% · 613
- Agile30% · 607
- AWS28% · 564
- Python27% · 547
- Oracle27% · 544
- PostgreSQL26% · 518
- DevOps23% · 474
- JavaScript22% · 436
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services43
- Infosys32
- NTT DATA North America29
- Innova ESI23
- Deloitte23
- EY22
- UST21
- Jobgether21
- Saatvik Agro16
- Citi16
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest SQL Server openings
- Asp.Net Developer — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- .Net FSD_ LTM_ Chennai — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- Power Builder Developer — Tekskills · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Ms Sql Server Database Administrator — Tata Consultancy Services · Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Platform Engineer — SWITS DIGITAL Private Limited · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Offshore Role -.Senior .NET Developer — KPG99 INC · India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qlik · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Polygot Developer (Azure, .Net and AI) — Insight International (UK) Ltd · India
- Frontend Developer — Collabera · India
Get alerts for SQL Server jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

