Oracle Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Oracle appears in 3,057 active technology job listings in India, 5.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (58%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Oracle listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (61 jobs).
- 13% (406) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Oracle also name SQL (49%), Java (26%), AWS (23%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering58% · 1,760
- Database Administration22% · 679
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 157
- Full Stack Development4% · 108
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 94
- Business Intelligence / Analytics2% · 56
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 61
- 2–4 years28% · 793
- 5–8 years52% · 1,460
- 9+ years18% · 515
Based on the 93% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 955
- Hyderabad18% · 547
- Pune15% · 455
- Remote13% · 406
- Delhi NCR10% · 294
- Chennai10% · 294
- Mumbai6% · 197
- Noida4% · 136
- Gurugram4% · 108
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 406
- Hybrid3% · 106
- On-site83% · 2,545
Skills listed alongside Oracle
- SQL49% · 1,485
- Java26% · 797
- AWS23% · 718
- CI/CD23% · 702
- Agile23% · 689
- REST APIs21% · 633
- Python20% · 616
- PostgreSQL20% · 600
- Microsoft Azure19% · 594
- Linux18% · 546
- SQL Server18% · 544
- Git17% · 506
- DevOps16% · 483
- PL/SQL15% · 460
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services79
- Deloitte74
- EY71
- Infosys48
- Oracle44
- Citi40
- VOIS37
- NTT DATA North America32
- BNP Paribas26
- PwC Acceleration Center India23
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Oracle openings
- Oracle PL/SQL Developer (with COBOL experience) — Optimum Solutions · Hybrid - Chennai
- Oracle EBS AGIS Solution Architect — Cerebra · Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Oracle Visual Builder Developer — Tech Mahindra · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Ms Sql Server Database Administrator — Tata Consultancy Services · Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai
- Cloud Oracle Infrastructure Admin — Wipro · Hybrid - Kochi
- Director - Oracle CX Sales Cloud — Clean Harbors · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr Big Data Engineer — EduRun Group · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Enterprise Architect (EA) — Innova ESI · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Oracle Consultant — Grafton Recruitment India · India
Get alerts for Oracle jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

