Jobspiq

.NET Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

.NET appears in 2,553 active technology job listings in India, 4.8% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (62%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

2,553
Active listings
4.8%
Share of tech jobs
11%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 4% of .NET listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (88 jobs).
  • 11% (292) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name .NET also name C# (64%), Microsoft Azure (42%), CI/CD (37%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering62% · 1,595
  • Full Stack Development18% · 463
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership7% · 178
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 85
  • Frontend Engineering3% · 71
  • Security / Cybersecurity2% · 43

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years4% · 88
  • 2–4 years30% · 693
  • 5–8 years52% · 1,230
  • 9+ years14% · 332

Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote11% · 292
  • Hybrid8% · 196
  • On-site81% · 2,065

Skills listed alongside .NET

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Tata Consultancy Services72
  • Deloitte50
  • EY41
  • Infosys38
  • Jobgether23
  • Innova ESI23
  • UST22
  • PwC India20
  • CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC19
  • Virtusa18

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest .NET openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for .NET jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.